Alice Elsie TIBBITS
Parents & Family of Alice Elsie TIBBITS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Alice Elsie TIBBITS.
Born: 15 April 1814 in Brome, Quebec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Alice Elsie married Elisha Moss FESSENDEN 1 June 1836 in Saint-Joachim-de-Shefford, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Elisha Moss FESSENDEN was born 19 September 1808 in Brome, Brome, Quebec, Canada. Elisha Moss died 21 August 1851 in Berlin Township, St. Clair, Michigan, USA. Elisha Moss was the child of Ebenezer FESSENDEN and Hannah MOSS.
Alice Elsie TIBBITS died 22 October 1880 in Peel, Ontario, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Alice appear below.
Spouse & Children of Alice Elsie TIBBITS
Marriage date: 1 June 1836
Marriage place: Saint-Joachim-de-Shefford, Lower Canada
Elisha Moss FESSENDEN was the child of Ebenezer FESSENDEN and Hannah MOSS
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Elisha Moss FESSENDEN and Alice Elsie TIBBITS
Died: 18 January 1896, Ancaster, Ontario, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Alice Elsie TIBBITS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Alice Elsie TIBBITS.
Records about Alice Elsie TIBBITS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
15 April 1814
Brome, Quebec, Canada
Alice Elsie TIBBITS and Elisha Moss FESSENDEN 1 June 1836, Saint-Joachim-de-Shefford, Québec, Canada (Shefford)
She was 22 years old.
1837 Birth of ChildElisha-Joseph FESSENDEN was born 18 February 1837, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
Alice Elsie was 22 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Elisha Moss FESSENDEN died 21 August 1851, Berlin Township, St. Clair, Michigan, USA
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
22 October 1880
Peel, Ontario, Canada
She died at the age of 66.
Record added: 11/3/2025 1:35:50 PM
Last updated: 11/20/2025 10:36:59 AM
Explore Alice Elsie TIBBITS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Alice Tibbits
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Brome, Quebec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet



Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Alice Elsie TIBBITS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.