James Garfield SMITH
Parents & Family of James Garfield SMITH
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding James Garfield SMITH.
Born: 17 June 1901 in Pierson, Montcalm, Michigan, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
James Garfield married Euphemia AUBE 5 January 1920 in Muskegon Township, Muskegon, Michigan, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Euphemia AUBE was born 11 June 1898 in Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan, USA. Euphemia died 7 March 1986 in Highlands, Florida, USA.
James Garfield SMITH died 21 July 1987 in Highlands, Florida, USA.
Details of the family tree of James appear below.
Spouse & Children of James Garfield SMITH
Marriage date: 5 January 1920
Marriage place: Muskegon Township, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
Children of James Garfield SMITH and Euphemia AUBE
Died: August 24,2018, Asheville, North Carolina, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for James Garfield SMITH.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for James Garfield SMITH.
Records about James Garfield SMITH and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
17 June 1901
Pierson, Montcalm, Michigan, USA
The bra is invented (Mary Phelps Jacob, United States)
James Garfield SMITH and Euphemia AUBE 5 January 1920, Muskegon Township, Muskegon, Michigan, USA
He was 18 years old.
1934 Birth of ChildJohn Darwin SMITH was born 03/31/1934, Sault Sainte Marie, Michigan, USA
James Garfield was 32 years old.
Euphemia AUBE died 7 March 1986, Highlands, Florida, USA
21 July 1987
Highlands, Florida, USA
He died at the age of 86.
Record added: 7/29/2025 3:20:29 PM
Last updated: 7/29/2025 3:21:23 PM
Explore James Garfield SMITH's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching James Smith
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Pierson, Montcalm, Michigan
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about James Garfield SMITH.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.