Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE
Born
14 April 1828
,
Berthierville, Lower Canada
Died
28 October 1891
,
Sorel, Québec, Canada
Family Connections for Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE.
Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE was born 14 April 1828 in Berthierville, Lower Canada
Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE was the child of Joseph JANTON dit DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) and Elisabeth MOREAU and the grandchild of: (paternal) François-Xavier JANTON dit DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) and Marguerite DUPRA dite PRATTE (maternal) Pierre MOREAU and Theotiste RIVARD dite LACOURSIÈRESpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Louis-Narcisse married Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) 2 February 1852 in Sorel, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) was born 16 April 1833 in Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre). Ursule died 13 October 1891 in Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre). Ursule was the child of Noel JANTON dit DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) and Marie-Anne-Louise BEAUBIEN dite TROTTIER.
Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE died 28 October 1891 in Sorel, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Louis-Narcisse appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE
[Hide/Show]Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE married
Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS)-- Date: 2 February 1852 Place: Sorel, Canada East
See marriage record for Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE and Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS)
Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) was the child of Noel JANTON dit DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) and Marie-Anne-Louise BEAUBIEN dite TROTTIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) was the child of Noel JANTON dit DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) and Marie-Anne-Louise BEAUBIEN dite TROTTIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE and Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS)
Add to the story of Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE
14 April 1828
Berthierville, Lower Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE and Ursule JANTON (GENTON) dite DAUPHINÉ (DAUPHINAIS) 2 February 1852, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
He was 23 years old.
1859 Birth of ChildMarie-Ursule DAUPHINAIS was born 28 March 1859, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)
Louis-Narcisse was 30 years old.
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
Added: 1/25/2022 1:01:36 PM
- Updated: 7/16/2025 4:12:28 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Louis-Narcisse Genton Dit Dauphine (on other sites)
Find out more about Louis-Narcisse GENTON dit DAUPHINE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








