Celia GREER
Born
1 January 1816
,
Knox, Indiana Territory
Died
18 March 1868
,
Elberfield, Warrick, Indiana, USA
Family Connections for Celia GREER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Celia GREER.
Parents
Father unknownMother unknown
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Celia GREER was born 1 January 1816 in Knox, Indiana Territory
Celia GREER
was the child of
?
and
?
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Celia married David Andrew BARNETT 8 October 1835 in Warrick County, Indiana, USA . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
David Andrew BARNETT was born abt. 1813 in Warren, Kentucky, USA. David Andrew died 22 September 1872 in Warrick County, Indiana, USA. David Andrew was the child of James BARNETT and Alice Ally WYATT.
Celia GREER died 18 March 1868 in Elberfield, Warrick, Indiana, USA.
Details of the family tree of Celia appear below.
Family and Children of Celia GREER
[Hide/Show]Celia GREER married
David Andrew BARNETT-- Date: 8 October 1835 Place: Warrick County, Indiana, USA
David Andrew BARNETT was the child of James BARNETT and Alice Ally WYATT
David Andrew BARNETT-- Date: 8 October 1835 Place: Warrick County, Indiana, USADavid Andrew BARNETT was the child of James BARNETT and Alice Ally WYATT
Children of David Andrew BARNETT and Celia GREER
m. Hester Ann HOADLEY 16 May 1867
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Celia GREER
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Celia GREER
1 January 1816
Knox, Indiana Territory
Celia GREER and David Andrew BARNETT 8 October 1835, Warrick County, Indiana, USA
She was 19 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
1847 Birth of ChildJoseph William BARNETT was born 1 July 1847, Warrick County, Indiana, USA
Celia was 31 years old.
18 March 1868
Elberfield, Warrick, Indiana, USA
She died at the age of 52.
Added: 3/23/2021 5:17:31 PM
- Updated: 3/23/2021 5:17:57 PM
Prior to 1816 - Indiana Territory
December 11, 1816 - Indiana becomes 19th U.S. state
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Celia Greer
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Celia GREER.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.
Genealogy Gifts & Resources Related to Knox, Indiana, USA

Hoosier Hilarity: Indiana Basketball and Cornfield Mug
Step into the heart of the Hoosier state with our Indiana-inspired ceramic mug, proudly proclaiming, 'I'm from Indiana! That explains a lot about my love for basketball rivalries that divide families and cornfield mazes that reunite them.' Perfect for anyone with Indiana roots or a love for the state's quirky culture, this mug is a tribute to the joys and jests of life in the Midwest.



