Jean-Baptiste COTE
Parents & Family of Jean-Baptiste COTE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste COTE.
Born: 5 January 1787 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Marie MARCHAND 12 January 1813 in Grondines, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie MARCHAND was born 12 December 1791 in Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines). Marie died 10 December 1869 in Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines). Marie was the child of Louis-Joachim MARCHAND and Prospere HAMELIN dite PAGNOL.
Jean-Baptiste COTE died 14 October 1878 in Grondines, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jean-Baptiste COTE
Marriage date: 12 January 1813
Marriage place: Grondines, Lower Canada
Marie MARCHAND was the child of Louis-Joachim MARCHAND and Prospere HAMELIN dite PAGNOL
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Jean-Baptiste COTE and Marie MARCHAND
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jean-Baptiste COTE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jean-Baptiste COTE.
Records about Jean-Baptiste COTE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
5 January 1787
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Province of Québec, Canada
Jean-Baptiste COTE and Marie MARCHAND 12 January 1813, Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines)
He was 26 years old.
1826 Birth of ChildAugustin COTE was born 12 March 1826, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault)
Jean-Baptiste was 39 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Augustin COTE married 6 July 1857, Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines) to Exupere VALLEE
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
Marie MARCHAND died 10 December 1869, Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines)
14 October 1878
Grondines, Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 91.
Record added: 2/4/2020 9:03:47 AM
Last updated: 2/4/2020 9:11:54 AM
Explore Jean-Baptiste COTE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jean-Baptiste COTE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jean-Baptiste Cote
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jean-Baptiste COTE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.