GreenerPasture Genealogy

Sign In

BEST FREE ancestry website since 1999 - History belongs to all of us!

HELP! Grave has been located US Civil War Soldiers flag male ancestor  Horace  AKERS

  (b. abt. 1823 Granby, Massachusetts, USA   d. 21 August 1864 Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, USA )  

Am I Your Ancestor?
AKERS Family Tree

What started out as our family is now your’s too!


Horace AKERS was born abt. 1823 in Granby, Massachusetts, USA. Horace AKERS was the child of ?   and   ?

Horace was a soldier in the U.S. Civil War.

Tracing Ancestors Through Military Service Records: Unveiling Family Heroes


Horace AKERS died 21 August 1864 in Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, USA.

son of Henry Akers and Achsah Hunt

Civil War PVT CO I 27TH MASS INF


Details of the family tree of Horace appear below.

Did You Know?America - Did you know? 1839 - Apples and Apple Cider in New England

Apple trees have been cultivated and apple cider produced in New England from early Colonial days, when the region's first apple orchards were planted. ...Read MORE...



Hayward's New England Gazetteer of 1839
1800s Etiquette1800s Advice And Etiquette For Men

The person should be accurately clean; the teeth,
hands, and nails, should be particularly so: a dirty mouth has real ill consequences to the owner ; for it infallibly causes the decay, as well as...Read MORE...



Practical Morality, Or, A Guide to Men and Manners... (1813). United Kingdom: J. Walker.
Our Advice: Don't end up on this site as someone's ancestor! Learn more...

Add History, Life Events, News, Stories about Horace AKERS
(Examples include: Birth, Baptism, Census Records, Military Records, Death, Obituary, Personal Achievements, Other events)

[Hide/Show]

Exploring the Ancestry of Horace AKERS: Events, Pictures, and Documents

Civil War
Akers, Horace H.
BATTLE UNIT NAME:
27th Regiment, Massachusetts Infantry
SIDE:
Union
COMPANY:
I
SOLDIER'S RANK IN:
Private
SOLDIER'S RANK OUT:
Private
ALTERNATE NAME:
Horace H./ Acres
FILM NUMBER:
M544 ROLL 1
PLAQUE NUMBER:
NOTES:

https://www.nps.gov/civilwar
Horace AKERS - Grave
Pinterest    
Grave
Andersonville National Cemetery Andersonville National Historic Site, Macon County, Georgia, USA PLOT Grave 6360
findagrave.com
death1864 Death
21 August 1864
Andersonville, Sumter County, Georgia, USA
Name: Horace Akers
Gender: Male
Burial Date:
Burial Place:
Death Date: 1864
Death Place: South Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts
Age: 41
Birth Date: 1823
Birth Place:
Occupation:
Race:
Marital Status:
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name:
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I01082-3
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 1870395
Reference ID: 57

"Massachusetts Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910," database, FamilySearch (https:/ / familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:FCM2-B5W : 10 December 2014), Horace Akers, 1864; citing South Hadley, Hampshire, Massachusetts, reference 57; FHL microfilm 1,870,395."

Horace is buried at: Andersonville National Cemetery Andersonville National Historic Site, Macon County, Georgia, USA PLOT Grave 6360
Added: 7/2/2017 6:54:31 PM - Updated: 6/25/2018 2:31:38 PM
Learn more about where your ancestor was born.
Visit Granby, Massachusetts, USA

Not the person you are looking for? Try again!

Search for MY Family by Name

NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.

First Name:
*Last Name:
Gender:
Born (+/- 2 years):
Died (+/- 2 years):
Match all terms exactly:

Search for MY Family by Place

To search for a place, specify place name below. Choose name from the list. Then SEARCH.
*Place Name:

Genealogy research for Horace Akers (on other sites)

findagrave, familysearch

Sign In

Sign In or Join for FREE! to see the details!

Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card.

Our Granby, Massachusetts, USA Gift Ideas