GreenerPasture.com

Sign In



Died On This Day
October 22



1779
flag male ancestor  François-Antoine MOQUIN (b. 11 April 1719, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis)  d. 22 October 1779, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis))

flag female ancestor  Louise-Angélique SYLVESTRE (b. 26 February 1698, Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada  d. 22 October 1779, Donnacona, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Baptiste-des-Écureuils) (Les Ecureuils))

 male ancestor  William STEWART (b. 1741,   d. 22 October 1779, Branford, Connecticut, USA)

1783
immigrant flag male ancestor  Valentin POIROT (b. 29 July 1734, , France  d. 22 October 1783, Lauzon, Lévis, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Pointe-de-Lévy))

1786
flag female ancestor  Marie-Anne PLOURDE (b. 15 January 1740, Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Liesse)  d. 22 October 1786, Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Liesse))

1787
flag female ancestor  Marie-Anne ST-PIERRE dite OMAITRE (b. 29 September 1759, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada  d. 22 October 1787, Saint-Charles-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada)

1792
Acadian Exile - Grand Derangement flag male ancestor  Joseph GIROUARD (b. 19 January 1731 , Annapolis Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia, Canada / Port Royal, Acadia  d. 22 October 1792, Saint-Jacques, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jacques-de-Montcalm) (Saint Jacques de l’Achigan))

1794
flag male ancestor  Charles SIMARD (b. 4 March 1718, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)  d. 22 October 1794, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul))

1796
flag male ancestor  François DAVIGNON dit BEAUREGARD (b. 8 June 1721, Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly)  d. 22 October 1796, Chambly, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Chambly))

flag male ancestor  Jacob W SNYDER (b. 4 June 1745, Columbia County, New York, USA  d. 22 October 1796, Scranton, Pennsylvania, USA (Lackawanna))

1799
flag female ancestor  Marie-Josephte CHARTIER (b. 8 September 1729, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)  d. 22 October 1799, L'Acadie, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marguerite-de-Blairfindie))

1800
 male ancestor  James JACKSON (b. 1772,   d. 22 October 1800, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA)

1806
flag female ancestor  Betty SHERMAN (b. 14 June 1728, Watertown, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1806, Barre, Vermont, USA)

1808
Acadian Exile - Grand Derangement flag female ancestor  Marguerite CYR (b. 8 November 1743, , Acadia, Canada (Acadie)  d. 22 October 1808, )

1810
flag male ancestor  Michel GENDRON (b. 17 October 1756, Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur)  d. 22 October 1810, Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception))

1812
 male ancestor  Charles CLEVERLY (b. 1785,   d. 22 October 1812, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA)

1816
 male ancestor  Daniel FISH (b. 1749,   d. 22 October 1816, Marblehead, Massachusetts, USA)

1817
flag male ancestor  Mordecai Hale ADAMS (b. 1 April 1782, Conway, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1817, Conway, Massachusetts, USA)

1825
flag male ancestor  Jean-Baptiste BERTHIAUME (b. 26 February 1769, Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada  d. 22 October 1825 , Saint-Antoine-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada)

1826
flag male ancestor  Andre MAZURET dit LAPIERRE (b. 2 May 1753, Saint-Sulpice, Québec, Canada  d. 22 October 1826, Saint-Sulpice, Québec, Canada)

1831
flag male ancestor  Sherman MINOT (b. abt 10 February 1771, , Connecticut, USA  d. 22 October 1831, Elyria, Ohio, USA)

1832
flag female ancestor  Emelie HAMELIN (b. 4 October 1806, La Prairie, Québec, Canada (St-Philippe) (St-Jean-François-Régis)  d. 22 October 1832, Saint-Valentin, Québec, Canada)

1833
flag male ancestor  Joseph ELIE (HELIE) dit BRETON (b. 5 July 1771, Sainte-Marie, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marie-de-Beauce)  d. 22 October 1833, Sainte-Marie, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marie-de-Beauce))

flag female ancestor  Marie-Louise GAUVIN (b. 5 May 1778, Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Liesse)  d. 22 October 1833, Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Liesse))

1839
 male ancestor  Josiah GLOVER (b. 1815,   d. 22 October 1839, Quincy, Massachusetts, USA)

 male ancestor  Caleb BENJAMEN (b. 1794,   d. 22 October 1839, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA (North Amherst) (South Amherst))

1844
flag male ancestor  Joseph MOULTON (b. 13 April 1759, Hampton, New Hampshire, USA  d. 22 October 1844, )

1845
flag male ancestor  Timothy Lindall JENNISON (b. 15 July 1761, Mendon, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1845, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA)

1846
 male ancestor  Jonathan THAYER (b. 1762,   d. 22 October 1846, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA (North Amherst) (South Amherst))

flag female ancestor  Sarah OBER (b. 1778, Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA (Annisquam)  d. 22 October 1846, Gloucester, Massachusetts, USA (Annisquam))

1848
 female ancestor  Olive BRAGG (b. ,   d. 22 October 1848, )

flag female ancestor  Ruth MERRILL (b. 3 October 1756, South Hampton, Rockingham, New Hampshire, USA  d. 22 October 1848, Epsom, Merrimack, New Hampshire, USA)

1850
flag female ancestor  Marguerite HUS COURNOYER (b. 3 November 1763, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre)  d. 22 October 1850, Sorel, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre))

1851
 male ancestor  Abner SIMMONS (b. 1762,   d. 22 October 1851, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA (Tiverton, Massachusetts))

flag male ancestor  Israel CLARK (b. 1 March 1765, Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1851, Northampton, Massachusetts, USA (Florence))

1853
flag female ancestor  Ann BUTLER (b. 1803, Northampton, Massachusetts, USA (Florence)  d. 22 October 1853, Northampton, Massachusetts, USA (Florence))

1854
 male ancestor  Joseph ABBEL (b. 1812,   d. 22 October 1854, Monson, Massachusetts, USA)

1855
flag male ancestor  Charles FULLAR (b. 1825, Egremont, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1855, Egremont, Massachusetts, USA)

flag male ancestor  Gershom BATES (b. 1 October 1778, Chesterfield, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1855, Goshen, Massachusetts, USA)

1856
flag male ancestor  Joseph GAUTHIER (b. 9 August 1804, Varennes, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Anne-de-Varennes)  d. 22 October 1856, Napierville, Québec, Canada (Saint-Cyprien) (Saint-Édouard))

flag male ancestor  Thomas MOON (b. 3 August 1813, , Mississippi, USA  d. 22 October 1856, )

1857
flag female ancestor  Zilpha ALDEN (b. 24 May 1781, Tyringham, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1857, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)

1858
 female ancestor  Anna BALDWIN (b. 1779,   d. 22 October 1858, Granville, Massachusetts, USA)

flag male ancestor  Zaccheus Crocker INGRAM (b. 17 September 1781, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA (North Amherst) (South Amherst)  d. 22 October 1858, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA (North Amherst) (South Amherst))

1860
flag male ancestor  Henry F. DEXTER (b. 25 May 1839, , Rhode Island, USA  d. 22 October 1860, Cumberland, Rhode Island, USA (Valley Falls) (Ashton) (Cumberland Hill))

flag female ancestor  Elizabeth DOCKSTADER (b. 26 April 1827, Manheim, New York, USA  d. 22 October 1860, Oswego, New York, USA)

flag female ancestor  Grace D. WENNY (b. 1795, , Vermont, USA  d. 22 October 1860, Brimfield, Massachusetts, USA)

 male ancestor  Marble K. FERRELL (b. 1792,   d. 22 October 1860, Palmer, Massachusetts, USA (Bondsville) (Three Rivers))

1861
flag female ancestor  Nancy PARSONS (b. 1795, Granville, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1861, Granville, Massachusetts, USA)

1862
 female ancestor  Bridget MULLANE (b. 1830,   d. 22 October 1862, Acushnet, Massachusetts, USA)

1863
 male ancestor  Oliver BAKER (b. 1798,   d. 22 October 1863, Warwick, Rhode Island, USA (Hillsgrove) (Pontiac) (Apponaug) (Warwick Neck) (Nausauket))

1864
 male ancestor  John BARDEN (b. 1837,   d. 22 October 1864, Warwick, Rhode Island, USA (Hillsgrove) (Pontiac) (Apponaug) (Warwick Neck) (Nausauket))

 male ancestor  Joseph HOLDEN (b. 1800,   d. 22 October 1864, Coventry, Rhode Island, USA)

1865
flag male ancestor  Frederick Slocum ALMY (b. 7 October 1832, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA (Bliss Corner) (Smith Mills)  d. 22 October 1865, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA (Bliss Corner) (Smith Mills))

flag male ancestor  Thomas FRANCIS (b. 1781, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA (Tiverton, Massachusetts)  d. 22 October 1865, Dighton, Massachusetts, USA)

1867
flag female ancestor  Mary E. DULTON (b. 1817, , Connecticut, USA  d. 22 October 1867, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)

 male ancestor  Joseph KELLY (b. 1815,   d. 22 October 1867, Northampton, Massachusetts, USA (Florence))

flag female ancestor  Sarah A. RANKIN (b. 1828, Montague, Massachusetts, USA (Millers Falls) (Turners Falls)  d. 22 October 1867, Amherst, Massachusetts, USA (North Amherst) (South Amherst))

1868
flag female ancestor  Fidelia WARD (b. 1813, Belchertown, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1868, Belchertown, Massachusetts, USA)

1871
flag male ancestor  Jefferson MABRY (b. 30 January 1814, Standish, Maine, USA  d. 22 October 1871, Gorham, Maine, USA)

1872
 male ancestor  Samuel WOOD (b. 1787,   d. 22 October 1872, Coventry, Rhode Island, USA)

 male ancestor  Patrick BRADY (b. 1854,   d. 22 October 1872, Cranston, Rhode Island, USA (Pawtuxet) (Fiskeville))

1873
flag male ancestor  John Q. BARNARD (b. 1848, Exeter, Maine, USA  d. 22 October 1873, Belchertown, Massachusetts, USA)

1874
flag male ancestor  Preserved S. THAYER (b. 6 May 1808, Blackstone, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1874, Blackstone, Massachusetts, USA)

flag male ancestor  Augustin PAQUIN (b. 8 December 1817, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault)  d. 22 October 1874, Portneuf, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Portneuf))

1875
flag female ancestor  Margaret READY (b. abt. 1811, , Ireland  d. 22 October 1875, Tingwick, Arthabaska, Quebec, Canada)

 male ancestor  John BROWN (b. 1836,   d. 22 October 1875, Lincoln, Rhode Island, USA (Albion) (Manville) (Fairlawn) (Lonsdale))

1876
 male ancestor  John REVANS (b. 1795,   d. 22 October 1876, Cranston, Rhode Island, USA (Pawtuxet) (Fiskeville))

 male ancestor  Peleg Warden HOPKINS (b. 1797,   d. 22 October 1876, Scituate, Rhode Island, USA (North Scituate))

 male ancestor  Stephen RICHMOND (b. 10 July 1798,   d. 22 October 1876, Coventry, Rhode Island, USA)

1877
 male ancestor  Philip J DUNN (b. 1850,   d. 22 October 1877, Hinsdale, Massachusetts, USA)

1878
 male ancestor  George F. SHEPARD (b. 1824,   d. 22 October 1878, Needham, Massachusetts, USA)

flag male ancestor  Elihu HARE (b. 1796, Leverett, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1878, Deerfield, Massachusetts, USA (South Deerfield))

immigrant flag female ancestor  Catherine SILK (b. 1851, , Ireland  d. 22 October 1878, Dalton, Massachusetts, USA)

1879
flag female ancestor  Martha CAPEN (b. 1841, Belchertown, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1879, Belchertown, Massachusetts, USA)

flag male ancestor  Edward M. LINCOLN (b. 1841, Eastport, Maine, USA  d. 22 October 1879, Framingham, Massachusetts, USA (South Framingham))

1880
flag male ancestor  John BRIGGS (b. 1798, Dighton, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1880, Dighton, Massachusetts, USA)

flag female ancestor  Amanda CHAPEL (b. 1832, Washington, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1880, Dalton, Massachusetts, USA)

1881
flag female ancestor  Bridget DONAHUE (b. 1860, Groton, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1881, Groton, Massachusetts, USA)

1882
flag female ancestor  Phebe KNIGHT (b. 19 June 1806, Antrim, New Hampshire, USA  d. 22 October 1882, Acworth, Sullivan, New Hampshire, USA)

1890
flag male ancestor  Daniel MOULTON (b. 6 May 1808, Hampton, New Hampshire, USA  d. 22 October 1890, Hampton, New Hampshire, USA)

flag female ancestor  Melintha Adams TRIPP (b. 9 January 1874, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA (Bliss Corner) (Smith Mills)  d. 22 October 1890, Dartmouth, Massachusetts, USA (Bliss Corner) (Smith Mills))

1891
flag boy ancestor  Aurele-Ulric-Hudon GRENIER (b. 6 September 1883, Neuville, Portneuf, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-de-Sales)  d. 22 October 1891, Neuville, Portneuf, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-de-Sales))

1893
 female ancestor  Delia LAPIERRE (b. abt. 1870,   d. 22 October 1893, Southbridge, Massachusetts, USA)

1897
flag female ancestor  Sarah PATCH (b. abt. 1829, , Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1897, Chicago, Illinois, USA)

1899
flag male ancestor  Elihu Thomas DAY (b. 4 December 1844, Frederick, Maryland, USA  d. 22 October 1899, Denver, Colorado, USA)

1904
flag male ancestor  Robert Francis BAGARD (b. 13 February 1835, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA (Coltsville)  d. 22 October 1904, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA (Coltsville))

1921
flag male ancestor  George Phillip RHEEL (b. 5 April 1854, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA (Coltsville)  d. 22 October 1921, Newton, Massachusetts, USA)

1927
immigrant flag female ancestor  Mary Ann SANDERSON (b. 1 May 1839, Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England  d. 22 October 1927, , United States (USA) (American Colonies))

1928
World War I Soldier flag male ancestor  Ralph Adam MONAHAN (b. 3 April 1894, Meriden, Connecticut, USA  d. 22 October 1928, Bainbridge, New York, USA (Bennettsville))

1933
flag female ancestor  Mabel Persis DAVIS (b. 4 July 1867, West Salem, Wisconsin, USA  d. 22 October 1933, Newport, Vermont, USA)

1945
immigrant - Canada to US  female ancestor  Mary-Malvina CLAING (b. April 17, 1896, Lapresentation, Montreal, Canada  d. October 22, 1945, Windham, Connecticut, USA (Willimantic))

1946
flag male ancestor  Joseph Albert CHAUVIN (b. 24 August 1905, Oxford, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 1946, Nashua, New Hampshire, USA (Dunstable))

1954
flag male ancestor  James Bloomer PEACHEE (b. 16 May 1871, Washington, Daviess County, Indiana, USA  d. 22 October 1954, McAlester, Pittsburg County, Oklahoma, USA)

 male ancestor  Oneal Oliver DUSSEAU (b. 9 August 1865,   d. 22 October 1954, Toledo, Ohio, USA)

1979
flag male ancestor  Weeden-Gilbert MACWHIRTER (b. 19 August 1900, New Richmond, Québec, Canada (Sts-Anges-Gardiens-de-Cascapédiac)  d. 22 October 1979, St Catharines, Ontario, Canada)

1980
flag female ancestor  Dolores VINCENT (b. 7 June 1911, , Canada  d. 22 October 1980, , Canada)

1991
World War II Soldier flag male ancestor  Lester Wayne BANNON (b. 12 November 1921, Traverse City, Michigan, USA  d. 22 October 1991, Traverse City, Michigan, USA)

2000
flag female ancestor  Marie Louise Adrienne CHAUVIN (b. 30 November 1911, Webster, Massachusetts, USA  d. 22 October 2000, Hudson, New Hampshire, USA)

2013
flag female ancestor  Harriet M HOWARTH (b. 20 March 1915, Manhattan, New York, USA (New York City) (New Amsterdam) (Washington Heights)  d. 22 October 2013, Zephyrhills, Florida, USA (Abbot Station))



Go Back