William STEVENS
Parents & Family of William STEVENS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding William STEVENS.
Born: abt. 1775
William STEVENS died 21 February 1854 in Amherst, Massachusetts, USA .
Details of the family tree of William appear below.
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Pauper
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for William STEVENS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for William STEVENS.
Records about William STEVENS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Name: William Stevens
Gender: Male
Burial Date:
Burial Place: So. Amh.
Death Date: 21 Feb 1854
Death Place: Amherst, Hampshire, Mass.
Age: 79
Birth Date: 1775
Birth Place:
Occupation: Pauper
Race:
Marital Status:
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name:
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B50119-3
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 186126
Reference ID: v 2 p 60
'Massachusetts Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910,' database, FamilySearch (familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:FH1C-GYK : 10 December 2014), William Stevens, 21 Feb 1854; citing Amherst, Hampshire, Mass., reference v 2 p 60; FHL microfilm 186,126.'
Record added: 4/17/2017 7:20:39 PM
Last updated:
Explore William STEVENS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching William Stevens
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet
Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about William STEVENS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.