Moses CORSON
Born
abt. 1799
,
Waterville, Massachusetts (District of Maine)
Died
29 November 1852
,
Canaan, Maine, USA
Family Connections for Moses CORSON
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Moses CORSON.
Parents
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Moses CORSON was born abt. 1799 in Waterville, Massachusetts (District of Maine)
and the grandchild of: (paternal) Moses CORSON and Elizabeth PERKINSSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Moses married Sarah GLEASON . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Sarah GLEASON was born 9 May 1804 in Waterville, Maine, USA. Sarah died 23 September 1895 in Fairfield, Maine, USA. Sarah was the child of Elijah GLEASON and Relief YOUNG.
Moses CORSON died 29 November 1852 in Canaan, Maine, USA.
Details of the family tree of Moses appear below.
Family and Children of Moses CORSON
[Hide/Show]Moses CORSON married 
Sarah GLEASON-- Place:
Sarah GLEASON was the child of Elijah GLEASON and Relief YOUNG
Sarah GLEASON was the child of Elijah GLEASON and Relief YOUNG
Children of Moses CORSON and Sarah GLEASON
m. Susan C MORRISON 4 April 1849 in Canaan, Maine, USA
m. Andrew Jackson NELSON
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Moses CORSON
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Moses CORSON
1823 Birth of ChildLysander H CORSON was born 8 November 1823, , Maine, USA
1830 Birth of ChildRelief CORSON was born 8 November 1830, Canaan, Maine, USA
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Lysander H CORSON married 4 April 1849, Canaan, Maine, USA to Susan C MORRISON
29 November 1852
Canaan, Maine, USA
FINAL RESTING PLACE
Burial & Cemetery
Moses is buried at:
New Village Cemetery Canaan Somerset County Maine, USA
Added: 9/11/2016 11:16:03 AM
- Updated: 9/29/2017 9:35:19 AM
Prior to 1685 - New England
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1775 - New England
1776 - 1820 - Massachusetts (District of Maine)
March 15, 1820 - Maine becomes 23rd U.S. state
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Moses Corson
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Moses CORSON.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.







