Rebecca DARBY
Parents & Family of Rebecca DARBY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Rebecca DARBY.
Born: 15 July 1793 in Lincoln, Massachusetts, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Rebecca married Martin MORSE 21 November 1819 in Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA* . The couple had (at least) 6 children.
Martin MORSE was born 18 May 1793 in Natick, Massachusetts, USA. Martin died 30 April 1872 in Newton, Massachusetts, USA. Martin was the child of Samuel MORSE and Sybil JENNINGS.
Rebecca DARBY died 7 December 1853 in Newton, Massachusetts, USA.
Details of the family tree of Rebecca appear below.
Spouse & Children of Rebecca DARBY
Marriage date: 21 November 1819
Marriage place: Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA*
Source: familysearch.org (Mormon Genealogy Records)
Unofficial Guide to FamilySearch.org: How to Find Your Family History on the World's Largest Free Genealogy Website
Martin MORSE was the child of Samuel MORSE and Sybil JENNINGS
Children of Martin MORSE and Rebecca DARBY
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Rebecca DARBY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Rebecca DARBY.
Records about Rebecca DARBY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Birth Source: Darbey Rebecah, d. Sam and Hanah, July 15, 1793.
www.ma-vitalrecords.org/
MiddlesexCounty/
Lincoln/ Births.html#D
Rebecca DARBY and Martin MORSE 21 November 1819, Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA*
She was 26 years old.
'1819 MORSE Martin and Rebecca Darby of Roxbury, int. Oct. 3, 1819. Marriage Natick'
'1819 DARBY (see also Derby), Rebecca, and Martin Morse of Natick, Nov. 21, 1819 Marriage Roxbury'
Massachusetts Vital Records to 1850 (Online Database: NewEnglandAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2001-2007).
1820 Birth of ChildCharles MORSE was born 13 October 1820, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 27 years old.
1822 Birth of ChildLyman Whitman MORSE was born 9 November 1822, Brookline, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 29 years old.
1824 Birth of ChildAlmira MORSE was born 6 January 1824, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 30 years old.
Almira MORSE died 6 May 1825, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 31 years old.
1826 Birth of ChildAlfred Martin MORSE was born 12 November 1826, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 33 years old.
1829 Birth of ChildElvira MORSE was born 25 June 1829, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 35 years old.
1833 Birth of ChildMary E MORSE was born 4 October 1833, Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rebecca was 40 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Name: Rebekah Mourse
Event Type: Census
Event Date: 1850
Event Place: Newton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Gender: Female
Age: 57
Marital Status:
Race (Original):
Race:
Birthplace: M
Birth Year (Estimated): 1793
House Number: 365
Family Number: 391
Line Number: 15
Affiliate Publication Number: M432
Affiliate Film Number: 326
GS Film number: 443545
Digital Folder Number: 004199355
Image Number: 00292
Household Gender Age Birthplace
Martin Mourse M 58 M
Rebekah Mourse F 57 M
Charles Mourse M 30 M
Lyman Mourse M 28 M
Alfred Mourse M 22 M
Almiria Mourse F 21 M
Alvira Mourse F 21 M
Mary Mourse F 16 M
John Kenedy M 20 England
Affred Morse M 5 M
1850 Census Ancestry (U.S.)
Exploring the U.S. Census: Your Guide to America’s Data
Name: Rebecca Morse
Titles and Terms:
Event Type: Death
Event Date: 07 Dec 1853
Event Place: Newton, Massachusetts
Residence Place:
Address:
Gender: Female
Age: 60
Marital Status: Married
Occupation:
Birth Date:
Birthplace: Littleton
Birth Year (Estimated): 1793
Burial Date:
Burial Place:
Cemetery:
Father's Name: Samuel Ferby
Father's Titles and Terms:
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name: Hannah Ferby
Mother's Titles and Terms:
Mother's Birthplace:
Additional Relatives:
Spouse's Name:
Reference ID: v 76 p 103
GS Film number: 960169
Frame Number:
Digital Folder Number: 4145880
Image Number: 398
'Massachusetts, Deaths, 1841-1915,' index and images, FamilySearch (familysearch.org/ pal:/ MM9.1.1/ NWWC-SYT : accessed 02 Dec 2013), Rebecca Morse, 1853.
familysearch.org (Mormon Genealogy Records)
Unofficial Guide to FamilySearch.org: How to Find Your Family History on the World's Largest Free Genealogy Website
Record added: 5/13/2008 12:00:00 AM
Last updated: 7/10/2025 2:30:53 PM
Explore Rebecca DARBY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Explore Rebecca DARBY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Rebecca Darby
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Lincoln, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Rebecca DARBY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.