Joseph CARREAU
Parents & Family of Joseph CARREAU
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph CARREAU.
Born: 3 February 1704 in L'Ange-Gardien, Montmorency, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph married Marie-Madeleine POULIOT (POUILLOT) 5 November 1725 in Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France . Marie-Madeleine POULIOT (POUILLOT) was born 3 July 1697 in Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada. Marie-Madeleine was the child of Charles POULIOT (POUILLOT) dit LACLERGEVIE and Marie CHABOT.
Joseph married (2) Monique-Ursule GIROUX 4 November 1728 in Beauport, Québec, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 4 children.
Monique-Ursule GIROUX was born 12 March 1704 in Beauport, Québec, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Nativité-de-Beauport). Monique-Ursule died 15 July 1760 in Beauport, Québec, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Nativité-de-Beauport). Monique-Ursule was the child of Toussaint GIROUX and Thérèse DAUPHIN.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Joseph CARREAU
Marriage date: 5 November 1725
Marriage place: Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Marie-Madeleine POULIOT (POUILLOT) was the child of Charles POULIOT (POUILLOT) dit LACLERGEVIE and Marie CHABOT
Children of Joseph CARREAU and Marie-Madeleine POULIOT (POUILLOT)
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Marriage date: 4 November 1728
Marriage place: Beauport, Québec, Canada, New France
Monique-Ursule GIROUX was the child of Toussaint GIROUX and Thérèse DAUPHIN
Children of Joseph CARREAU and Monique-Ursule GIROUX
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Joseph CARREAU.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Joseph CARREAU.
Records about Joseph CARREAU and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
3 February 1704
L'Ange-Gardien, Montmorency, Canada, New France
Joseph CARREAU and Marie-Madeleine POULIOT (POUILLOT) 5 November 1725, Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
He was 21 years old.
Joseph CARREAU and Monique-Ursule GIROUX 4 November 1728 , Beauport, Québec, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-la-Nativité-de-Beauport)
He was 24 years old.
Record added: 4/27/2016 6:39:40 PM
Last updated: 7/1/2019 10:50:57 AM
Explore Joseph CARREAU's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Joseph CARREAU's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Joseph Carreau
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to L'Ange-Gardien, Montmorency, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Joseph CARREAU.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.