Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
Born
30 May 1745
,
Montréal, Canada, New France
Died
25 March 1832
,
Terrebonne, Lower Canada
Family Connections for Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR.
Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR was born 30 May 1745 in Montréal, Canada, New France
Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
was the child of
Antoine-Augustin PAYETTE (PAYET) dit ST-AMOUR
and
Elisabeth ROY
and the grandchild of:
(paternal)
Jean-Baptiste PAYETTE (PAYET) dit ST-AMOUR and
Thérèse POIRIER
(maternal)
Pierre ROY and
Elisabeth-Isabelle CHARTIER
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Elisabeth married Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD 9 November 1767 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada* . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD was born 24 February 1743 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles). Joseph died 13 April 1815 in Terrebonne, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne). Joseph was the child of Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD and Madeleine DUCLOS.
Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR died 25 March 1832 in Terrebonne, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Elisabeth appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
[Hide/Show]Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR married
Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD-- Date: 9 November 1767 Place: Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada*
Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD was the child of Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD and Madeleine DUCLOS
Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD was the child of Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD and Madeleine DUCLOS
Children of Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD and Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
m. Archange BEAUCHAMP 5 November 1804 in Sainte-Thérèse, Québec, Canada (Blainville)
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR
30 May 1745
Montréal, Canada, New France
Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR and Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD 9 November 1767, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
She was 22 years old.
1780 Birth of ChildJoseph SIMON dit LEONARD was born 10 March 1780, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Québec, Canada* (L'Enfant-Jésus-de-la-Pointe-aux-Trembles)
Elisabeth was 34 years old.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD married 5 November 1804, Sainte-Thérèse, Québec, Canada (Blainville) to Archange BEAUCHAMP
Joseph SIMON dit LEONARD died 13 April 1815, Terrebonne, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis-de-Terrebonne)
25 March 1832
Terrebonne, Lower Canada
She died at the age of 86.
Added: 3/14/2016 9:58:12 AM
- Updated: 3/14/2016 10:15:24 AM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Elisabeth Payette (Payet) Dit St-Amour
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Elisabeth PAYETTE (PAYET) dite ST-AMOUR.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.









