Anne LEGER
Parents & Family of Anne LEGER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Anne LEGER.
Born: abt. 1732 in Acadia, Canada
Anne was deported as part of the Acadian Exile / Grand Derangement around 1755.
Learn more: What Was The Acadian Expulsion of 1755? Unraveling the Grand Dérangement
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Anne married Louis ALAIN (ALLAIN) 24 June 1748 in Beaubassin, Acadia (Fort Lawrence) . The couple had (at least) 9 children.
Louis ALAIN (ALLAIN) was born 16 May 1722 in Grand Pré, Nova Scotia, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Mines, Acadia). Louis died November 1790 in Menoudie, Nova Scotia, Canada. Louis was the child of Pierre ALAIN (ALLAIN) and Marguerite LEBLANC.
Anne LEGER died 12 December 1812 in Bouctouche, Kent, New Brunswick, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Anne appear below.

ACADIAN Ancestry Mug: Ask Me About My Deported Ancestors from 1755! - Ceramic Coffee Mug
Embrace your Acadian roots with this unique ceramic coffee mug! Featuring a bold caption, 'Ask me about my ancestors who were deported from Acadia in 1755,' this mug is perfect for sharing your rich family history. Whether you're enjoying your morning coffee or hosting a family reunion, this mug is sure to spark interesting conversations about your Acadian heritage and Acadian Deportation.
Spouse & Children of Anne LEGER
Marriage date: 24 June 1748
Marriage place: Beaubassin, Acadia (Fort Lawrence)
Louis ALAIN (ALLAIN) was the child of Pierre ALAIN (ALLAIN) and Marguerite LEBLANC
Children of Louis ALAIN (ALLAIN) and Anne LEGER
Died: 30 July 1827, Neguac, New Brunswick, Canada
Died: 15 November 1839, Bouctouche, Kent, New Brunswick, Canada
Died: 30 November 1840, Bouctouche, Kent, New Brunswick, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Anne LEGER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Anne LEGER.
Records about Anne LEGER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Anne LEGER and Louis ALAIN (ALLAIN) 24 June 1748, Amherst, Nova Scotia, Canada (Beaubassin, Acadia) (Fort Lawrence)
1760 Birth of ChildJean Baptiste ALLAIN (ALAIN) was born 28 November 1760, Restigouche County, New Brunswick, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Michel ALAIN (ALLAIN) married 4 May 1786, Caraquet, Gloucester, New Brunswick, Canada to Marie Josephe SAVOIE
Louis ALAIN (ALLAIN) died November 1790, Menoudie, Nova Scotia, Canada
Judith ALLAIN married 15 June 1791, , Acadia, Canada (Acadie) to François RICHARD
Pierre ALAIN (ALLAIN) married 9 July 1798, Richibucto-Village, New Brunswick, Canada to Marie Henriette BABINEAU
Madeleine ALLAIN (ALAIN) died 30 December 1808, Richibucto-Village, New Brunswick, Canada
Louis ALLAIN (ALAIN) died 3 January 1809, Richibucto-Village, New Brunswick, Canada
12 December 1812
Bouctouche, Kent, New Brunswick, Canada
Record added: 9/24/2015 11:01:43 AM
Last updated: 4/24/2022 8:34:01 AM
Explore Anne LEGER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Anne LEGER's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Anne Leger
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Acadia, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet



Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Anne LEGER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.