Françoise CÔTÉ
Parents & Family of Françoise CÔTÉ
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Françoise CÔTÉ.
Born: 29 April 1704 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Françoise married Ange GUYON (DION) 13 February 1736 in Rimouski, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Ange GUYON (DION) was born abt. 1705 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec). Ange was the child of Guillaume GUYON dit DU BUISSON and Jeanne TOUPIN.
Françoise CÔTÉ died 31 March 1793 in L'Isle-Verte, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Françoise appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Françoise CÔTÉ
Marriage date: 13 February 1736
Marriage place: Rimouski, Canada, New France
Source: Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique - Univeriste de Montreal
Ange GUYON (DION) was the child of Guillaume GUYON dit DU BUISSON and Jeanne TOUPIN
Children of Ange GUYON (DION) and Françoise CÔTÉ
Died: 1 February 1795, L'Isle-Verte, Lower Canada
Died: 14 November 1800, L'Isle-Verte, Lower Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Françoise CÔTÉ.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Françoise CÔTÉ.
Records about Françoise CÔTÉ and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
29 April 1704
Baie-Saint-Paul, Canada, New France
Françoise CÔTÉ and Ange GUYON (DION) 13 February 1736, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
She was 31 years old.
1736 Birth of ChildFrançoise GUYON (DION) was born 23 November 1736, Rimouski, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-du-Sacré-Coeur) (Saint-Germain) (Le Bic)
Françoise was 32 years old.
1749 Birth of ChildPaul-Etienne DION was born 6 July 1749, Trois-Pistoles, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-des-Neiges)
Françoise was 45 years old.
Françoise GUYON (DION) married 20 June 1763, Rivière-du-Loup, Québec, Canada (Fraserville) (Riviere du Loup en Bas) (Saint-Patrice) to Louis ASSELIN
Paul-Etienne DION married 26 July 1772, , Québec Province, Canada (Quebec) to Josephte LEVASSEUR
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
31 March 1793
L'Isle-Verte, Lower Canada
She died at the age of 88.
Record added: 4/28/2015 10:15:29 PM
Last updated: 5/3/2020 10:21:58 AM
Explore Françoise CÔTÉ's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Françoise CÔTÉ's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Francoise Côté
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Françoise CÔTÉ.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.