Gervais BISSON (BUISSON)
Parents & Family of Gervais BISSON (BUISSON)
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Gervais BISSON (BUISSON).
Born: 22 February 1642 in France
Gervais was an immigrant to Canada, arriving by 1654.
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Gervais married Marie-Madeleine BOUTET 15 September 1664 in Québec, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 5 children.
Marie-Madeleine BOUTET was born abt. 1645 in Paris, France. Marie-Madeleine died abt. 1707 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec).
Gervais BISSON (BUISSON) died 7 March 1707 in Québec, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Gervais appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Gervais BISSON (BUISSON)
Marriage date: 15 September 1664
Marriage place: Québec, Canada, New France
Source: Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique - Univeriste de Montreal
Children of Gervais BISSON (BUISSON) and Marie-Madeleine BOUTET
Died: 23 April 1711, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada, New France
Died: 4 March 1727, Québec, Canada, New France
Died: 22 April 1745, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Canada, New France
Died: 31 August 1721, Québec, Canada, New France
Died: 9 March 1714, Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Gervais BISSON (BUISSON).
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Gervais BISSON (BUISSON).
Records about Gervais BISSON (BUISSON) and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
22 February 1642
France
Gervais BISSON (BUISSON) and Marie-Madeleine BOUTET 15 September 1664, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
He was 22 years old.
1667 Birth of ChildJoseph-Martin BISSON was born 17 May 1667, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
Gervais was 25 years old.
1672 Birth of ChildAnne-Marie BISSON was born 1 February 1672, Sillery, Québec, Québec, Canada (Mission Saint-Joseph-de-Sillery) (Saint-Colomb-de-Sillery)
Gervais was 29 years old.
1676 Birth of ChildAntoine BISSON was born 26 April 1676, L'Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation)
Gervais was 34 years old.
1677 Birth of ChildSimon BISSON was born 1 September 1677, L'Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation)
Gervais was 35 years old.
1681 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne BISSON was born 10 March 1681, L'Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation)
Gervais was 39 years old.
Anne-Marie BISSON married 15 February 1688, Sillery, Québec, Québec, Canada (Mission Saint-Joseph-de-Sillery) (Saint-Colomb-de-Sillery) to Michel-François LAROCHE dit LAFONTAINE
Joseph-Martin BISSON married 26 February 1690, L'Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation) to Marie-Madeleine MAUFAY
Marie-Anne BISSON married 6 October 1697, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Foy) to Charles SAUCIER
Antoine BISSON married 24 January 1701, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Foy) to Elisabeth LABADIE
Joseph-Martin BISSON married 21 May 1703, Sainte-Foy, Québec, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Foy) to Marie SEDILOT
7 March 1707
Québec, Canada, New France
He died at the age of 65.
Record added: 4/20/2015 8:43:29 AM
Last updated: 9/14/2015 9:42:09 AM
Explore Gervais BISSON (BUISSON)'s Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Gervais BISSON (BUISSON)'s Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Gervais Bisson (Buisson)
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to France
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Gervais BISSON (BUISSON).
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.