Anselme BELLIVEAU
Parents & Family of Anselme BELLIVEAU
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Anselme BELLIVEAU.
Born: 7 September 1802 in Belliveaus Cove, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Anselme married Seraphie DOUCET abt. 1828 in Belliveaus Cove, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Seraphie DOUCET was born 10 August 1808 in Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada (Church Point) (Little Brook). Seraphie was the child of Anselme DOUCET and Marguerite LEBLANC.
Anselme BELLIVEAU died 17 November 1872 in Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Anselme appear below.
Spouse & Children of Anselme BELLIVEAU
Marriage date: abt. 1828
Marriage place: Belliveaus Cove, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Seraphie DOUCET was the child of Anselme DOUCET and Marguerite LEBLANC
Children of Anselme BELLIVEAU and Seraphie DOUCET
Died: 10 January 1924, Grosses Coques, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Anselme BELLIVEAU.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Anselme BELLIVEAU.
Records about Anselme BELLIVEAU and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
7 September 1802
Belliveaus Cove, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
1834 Birth of ChildJoseph BELLIVEAU was born 15 August 1834, Grosses Coques, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Anselme was 31 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Joseph BELLIVEAU married 26 February 1865, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada (Church Point) (Little Brook) to Helen MELANSON
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
17 November 1872
Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
He died at the age of 70.
Record added: 11/9/2025 12:34:53 PM
Last updated: 12/4/2025 11:15:15 PM
Explore Anselme BELLIVEAU's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Anselme Belliveau
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Belliveaus Cove, Clare, Digby, Nova Scotia, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Anselme BELLIVEAU.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.