Michel DUBE
Parents & Family of Michel DUBE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Michel DUBE.
Born: 10 November 1801 in Saint-André, Kamouraska, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Michel married Angele THERIAULT 18 October 1841 in L'Isle-Verte, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Angele THERIAULT was born 14 November 1820 in Kamouraska, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis) (Saint-Alexandre). Angele died 25 June 1892 in L'Isle-Verte, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-l'Isle-Verte). Angele was the child of Jean-Baptiste THERIAULT and Madeleine OUELLET.
Michel DUBE died 25 August 1867 in L'Isle-Verte, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Michel appear below.
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Cultivateur
The farmer, cultivateur, or cultivator, was a person who cultivated and exploited the land in order to get a crop.He may have been the proprietor of his own parcel(s) of land. He could, depending on the land size, have employed other agricultural workers. If he didn't own the land, he was called a tenant farmer.
Source: tfcq.ca

Source: Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Massachusetts
Life as a Cultivateur in 18th Century New France: Tilling the Soil of History
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Michel DUBE
Marriage date: 18 October 1841
Marriage place: L'Isle-Verte, Canada East
Angele THERIAULT was the child of Jean-Baptiste THERIAULT and Madeleine OUELLET
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Michel DUBE and Angele THERIAULT
Died: 16 April 1922, Rivière-du-Loup, St-François-Xavier, Quebec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Michel DUBE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Michel DUBE.
Records about Michel DUBE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
10 November 1801
Saint-André, Kamouraska, Lower Canada
Michel DUBE and Angele THERIAULT 18 October 1841, L'Isle-Verte, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-l'Isle-Verte)
He was 39 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
1850 Birth of ChildJosephine DUBE was born 7 July 1850, L'Isle-Verte, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-l'Isle-Verte)
Michel was 48 years old.
25 August 1867
L'Isle-Verte, Canada East
He died at the age of 65.
Record added: 5/19/2025 1:18:58 PM
Last updated: 5/19/2025 1:22:07 PM
Explore Michel DUBE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Michel DUBE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Michel Dube
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-André, Kamouraska, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Michel DUBE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.