François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
Born
4 April 1727
,
L'Ancienne Lorette, Canada, New France
Died
21 November 1789
,
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Province of Québec, Canada
Family Connections for François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE.
François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE was born 4 April 1727 in L'Ancienne Lorette, Canada, New France
François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
was the child of
Antoine OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
and
Angélique VÉZINA
and the grandchild of:
(paternal)
Louis OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE and
Anne QUENTIN
(maternal)
François VÉZINA and
Marie CLEMENT dite LAPOINTE
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
François married Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE 11 January 1751 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE was born 15 August 1730 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada. Marie-Josephe died 10 March 1806 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada. Marie-Josephe was the child of Augustin BUSSIERE and Marie-Charlotte LECOMPTE.
François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE died 21 November 1789 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Province of Québec, Canada.
Details of the family tree of François appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
[Hide/Show]François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE married
Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE-- Date: 11 January 1751 Place: Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Canada, New France
Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE was the child of Augustin BUSSIERE and Marie-Charlotte LECOMPTE
Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE was the child of Augustin BUSSIERE and Marie-Charlotte LECOMPTE
Children of François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE and Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE
m. Jean-Baptiste MAROIS 9 February 1795 in Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada
Add Life Event
Add to the story of François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE
4 April 1727
L'Ancienne Lorette, Canada, New France
François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE and Marie-Josephe BUSSIERE 11 January 1751, Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada
He was 23 years old.
1768 Birth of ChildJeanne-Anne OUVRARD was born 29 December 1768, Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Québec, Canada
François was 41 years old.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
21 November 1789
Saint-Augustin-de-Desmaures, Province of Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 62.
Added: 5/16/2025 12:51:15 PM
- Updated: 5/16/2025 12:53:41 PM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Francois Ouvrard Dit Laperrière
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about François OUVRARD dit LAPERRIÈRE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








