Rosalie OUELLET
Parents & Family of Rosalie OUELLET
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Rosalie OUELLET.
Born: 23 February 1807 in Saint-Henri, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Rosalie married Amable CHOUINARD 29 May 1827 in Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Amable CHOUINARD was born 21 February 1804 in Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Québec, Canada. Amable died 7 January 1864 in Saint-Aubert, L'Islet, Quebec, Canada. Amable was the child of Joseph CHOUINARD and Catherine MORIN.
Rosalie OUELLET died 23 May 1884 in L'Islet, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Rosalie appear below.

Ouellet Family Legacy - Ceramic Mug
Did you know that René Ouellet is likely the ancestor of all the descendants bearing the names Ouellet and Ouellette in North America? The name Ouellet(te) ranks 11th among the most common surnames in Quebec! If you're last name is Ouellet, there's a really good chance that you are directly descended from René HOÛALLET (OUELLET) and one of his two wives (Anne Rivet and Marie-Therese Mignault).
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Rosalie OUELLET
Marriage date: 29 May 1827
Marriage place: Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Lower Canada
Amable CHOUINARD was the child of Joseph CHOUINARD and Catherine MORIN
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Amable CHOUINARD and Rosalie OUELLET
Died: 29 November 1903, Saint-Aubert, L'Islet, Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Rosalie OUELLET.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Rosalie OUELLET.
Records about Rosalie OUELLET and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
23 February 1807
Saint-Henri, Lower Canada
Rosalie OUELLET and Amable CHOUINARD 29 May 1827, Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Québec, Canada
She was 20 years old.
1838 Birth of ChildMarie CHOUINARD was born 1 December 1838, Saint-Jean-Port-Joli, Québec, Canada
Rosalie was 31 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Amable CHOUINARD died 7 January 1864, Saint-Aubert, L'Islet, Quebec, Canada
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
23 May 1884
L'Islet, Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 77.
Record added: 1/29/2025 4:05:50 PM
Last updated: 1/29/2025 4:07:14 PM
Explore Rosalie OUELLET's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Rosalie OUELLET's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Rosalie Ouellet
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Henri, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Rosalie OUELLET.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.