Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)
Parents & Family of Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE).
Born: 25 November 1678 in Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Anne married François LORY 4 November 1698 in Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
François LORY was born abt. 1671 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec). François died 2 February 1703 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). François was the child of François LORY dit GARGOT and Perrette PAREMANT.
Marie-Anne married (2) Martin CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL 12 June 1710 in Detroit, French Settlement (now Michigan) . The couple had (at least) 3 children.
Martin CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL was born abt. 1678 in France. Martin died 16 March 1751 in Rivière-des-Prairies, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-des-Prairies)*.
Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE) died 24 December 1764 in Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada* .
Details of the family tree of Marie-Anne appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)
Marriage date: 4 November 1698
Marriage place: Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France
François LORY was the child of François LORY dit GARGOT and Perrette PAREMANT
Children of François LORY and Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)
Died: 10 May 1771, Saint-Constant, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 20 January 1789, , Québec Province, Canada
Marriage date: 12 June 1710
Marriage place: Detroit, French Settlement (now Michigan)
Children of Martin CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL and Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)
Died: 17 March 1790, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: 26 October 1791, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Died: 22 September 1798, Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Lower Canada*
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE).
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE).
Records about Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE) and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
25 November 1678
Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France
Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE) and François LORY 4 November 1698, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
She was 19 years old.
1699 Birth of ChildMarie-Madeleine LORY was born 8 August 1699, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
Marie-Anne was 20 years old.
1701 Birth of ChildSuzanne LORY was born 28 October 1701, Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saints-Anges-de-Lachine)
Marie-Anne was 22 years old.
François LORY died 2 February 1703, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE) and Martin CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL 12 June 1710, Detroit, Michigan, USA
She was 31 years old.
1711 Birth of ChildMarthe CIRIER was born 11 March 1711, Sainte-Anne-de-Bellevue, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Marie-Anne was 32 years old.
1714 Birth of ChildLouise-Angélique CIRIER was born 27 July 1714, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Marie-Anne was 35 years old.
1718 Birth of ChildAntoine CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL was born 10 August 1718, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul)
Marie-Anne was 39 years old.
Suzanne LORY married 26 April 1719, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville) to Marien LEBEAU dit LALOUETTE
Marie-Madeleine LORY married 10 June 1719, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul) to Gabriel BARBEAU dit BOISDORÉ
Marthe CIRIER married 10 February 1727, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul) to Jacques JEAN dit DENIS
Louise-Angélique CIRIER married 14 July 1732, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe) to Joseph BACHAND dit VERTEFEUILLE
Antoine CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL married 10 October 1740, Longue-Pointe, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-d'Assise-de-la-Longue-Pointe) to Josephte LENOIR
Martin CIRIER dit ARGENTEUIL died 16 March 1751, Rivière-des-Prairies, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Rivière-des-Prairies)*
24 December 1764
Pointe-aux-Trembles, Montréal, Province of Québec, Canada*
She died at the age of 86.
Record added: 2/3/2015 12:43:52 PM
Last updated: 5/10/2020 8:54:10 AM
Explore Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)'s Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE)'s Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie-Anne Baune (Beaulne)
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Lachine, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie-Anne BAUNE (BEAULNE).
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.