Jacques BUTEAU
Parents & Family of Jacques BUTEAU
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jacques BUTEAU.
Born: 5 July 1816 in Saint-Gervais, Bellechasse, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jacques married Hermine PLANTE 12 January 1836 in St-Anselme, Dorchester, Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Hermine PLANTE was born 27 January 1818 in Saint-Gervais, Bellechasse, Québec, Canada (Saints-Gervais-et-Protais). Hermine died 15 August 1882 in St-Anselme-de-Lauzon, Dorchester, Quebec, Canada. Hermine was the child of Louis PLANTE and Marie-Anne RUEL.
Jacques BUTEAU died 27 November 1870 in St-Anselme-de-Lauzon, Dorchester, Quebec, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Jacques appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jacques BUTEAU
Marriage date: 12 January 1836
Marriage place: St-Anselme, Dorchester, Québec, Canada
Hermine PLANTE was the child of Louis PLANTE and Marie-Anne RUEL
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Jacques BUTEAU and Hermine PLANTE
Died: 16 June 1914, Lewiston, Maine, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jacques BUTEAU.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jacques BUTEAU.
Records about Jacques BUTEAU and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
5 July 1816
Saint-Gervais, Bellechasse, Lower Canada
Jacques BUTEAU and Hermine PLANTE 12 January 1836, St-Anselme, Dorchester, Québec, Canada
He was 19 years old.
1840 Birth of ChildPhilomene BUTEAU was born 8 June 1840, St-Anselme-de-Lauzon, Dorchester, Quebec, Canada
Jacques was 23 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
27 November 1870
St-Anselme-de-Lauzon, Dorchester, Quebec, Canada
He died at the age of 54.
Record added: 9/15/2024 10:19:46 AM
Last updated: 9/15/2024 10:33:14 AM
Explore Jacques BUTEAU's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jacques BUTEAU's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jacques Buteau
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Gervais, Bellechasse, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jacques BUTEAU.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.