Michel BOUCHARD
Family Connections for Michel BOUCHARD
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Michel BOUCHARD.
Michel BOUCHARD was born 28 September 1818 in Les Éboulements, Lower Canada
and the grandchild of: (paternal) Antoine BOUCHARD and Elisabeth-Madeleine TREMBLAY (maternal) Michel-David TREMBLAY and Marie DEMEULESMichel BOUCHARD died 12 September 1888 in Saint-Hilarion, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Michel appear below.
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Cultivateur
The farmer, cultivateur, or cultivator, was a person who cultivated and exploited the land in order to get a crop.He may have been the proprietor of his own parcel(s) of land. He could, depending on the land size, have employed other agricultural workers. If he didn't own the land, he was called a tenant farmer.
Source: tfcq.ca

Source: Old Sturbridge Village, Sturbridge, Massachusetts
Life as a Cultivateur in 18th Century New France: Tilling the Soil of History
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Michel BOUCHARD
Records about Michel BOUCHARD and family are shown together with historical events from the same years. Historical context is labeled so you can quickly tell it apart from personal and family records.
28 September 1818
Les Éboulements, Lower Canada
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Thomas Edison applies for his first patent, the electric vote recorder.
The first gravity roller coaster amusement ride (LeMarcus A. Thompson, United States)
12 September 1888
Saint-Hilarion, Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 70.
Added: 1/23/2024 6:28:34 PM
Last updated: 1/23/2024 6:28:34 PM
Explore Michel BOUCHARD's Family & History
Use these additional tools to view family connections, charts, and historical context related to this ancestor.
Family Pedigree Chart
Prefer a paper chart?
Large-print blank pedigree chart (6 generations / 64 names)
Explore Michel BOUCHARD's Birthplace
Learn about the place where this ancestor was born and discover more genealogy connected with that location.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search GreenerPasture for another person by name, or use a place to explore families connected with that location.
Search for a Person by Name
If you are unsure of the full name or spelling, enter the part you know.
Search by Place
Continue researching Michel Bouchard
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Les Éboulements, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Gifts Inspired by Places & Family History
Browse merchandise connected with local places, genealogy, and family-history interests.








Help Improve This Ancestor's Story
Share additional information, ask a question, or suggest a correction about Michel BOUCHARD.
Please include dates, places, names, or sources when you have them. Specific details make corrections easier to review.