Joseph PELLETIER
Parents & Family of Joseph PELLETIER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph PELLETIER.
Born: 18 February 1805 in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph married Marie-Anne-Eleonore BESSE 5 August 1834 in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Anne-Eleonore BESSE was born 15 September 1801 in Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Québec, Canada. Marie-Anne-Eleonore died 18 December 1858 in Sainte-Luce, Québec, Canada (Ste-Luce) (Sainte-Luce-sur-Mer). Marie-Anne-Eleonore was the child of Louis BESSE and Charlotte PELLETIER.
Joseph PELLETIER died 6 October 1857 in Sainte-Luce, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Joseph appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Joseph PELLETIER
Marriage date: 5 August 1834
Marriage place: Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Lower Canada
Marie-Anne-Eleonore BESSE was the child of Louis BESSE and Charlotte PELLETIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Joseph PELLETIER and Marie-Anne-Eleonore BESSE
Died: 3 April 1925, Ste-Angèle-de-Mérici, Quebec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Joseph PELLETIER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Joseph PELLETIER.
Records about Joseph PELLETIER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
18 February 1805
Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Lower Canada
Joseph PELLETIER and Marie-Anne-Eleonore BESSE 5 August 1834, Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Québec, Canada
He was 29 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
1844 Birth of ChildEugenie PELLETIER was born 15 June 1844, Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Québec, Canada
Joseph was 39 years old.
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
6 October 1857
Sainte-Luce, Canada East
He died at the age of 52.
Record added: 8/17/2022 4:37:48 PM
Last updated: 12/20/2024 7:30:07 PM
Explore Joseph PELLETIER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Joseph PELLETIER's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Joseph Pelletier
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Roch-des-Aulnaies, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Joseph PELLETIER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.