Charlotte BARRE
Parents & Family of Charlotte BARRE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Charlotte BARRE.
Born: 8 August 1789 in Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Charlotte married Antoine BENOIT 11 August 1806 in Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Antoine BENOIT was born abt. 1780 Antoine died 27 November 1859 in Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir). Antoine was the child of Joseph BENOIT and Josephte GAUTHIER.
Charlotte BARRE died 24 September 1868 in Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Charlotte appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Charlotte BARRE
Marriage date: 11 August 1806
Marriage place: Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Lower Canada
Antoine BENOIT was the child of Joseph BENOIT and Josephte GAUTHIER
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Antoine BENOIT and Charlotte BARRE
Died: 4 December 1883, Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Charlotte BARRE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Charlotte BARRE.
Records about Charlotte BARRE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
8 August 1789
Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Province of Québec, Canada
Charlotte BARRE and Antoine BENOIT 11 August 1806, Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada (Pointe-Olivier)
She was 17 years old.
1819 Birth of ChildCeleste BENOIT dite LIVERNOIS was born 12 October 1819, Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir)
Charlotte was 30 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Celeste BENOIT dite LIVERNOIS married 17 February 1846, Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir) to Francois HOUDE dit DESRUISSEAUX
Antoine BENOIT died 27 November 1859, Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Marie-de-Monnoir)
24 September 1868
Marieville, Rouville, Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 79.
Record added: 5/3/2022 11:49:13 AM
Last updated: 5/3/2022 11:50:18 AM
Explore Charlotte BARRE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Charlotte BARRE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Charlotte Barre
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Mathias-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Charlotte BARRE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.