Euphrosine LACASSE
Parents & Family of Euphrosine LACASSE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Euphrosine LACASSE.
Born: 16 June 1802 in Beaumont, Lower Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Euphrosine married Joseph GOSSELIN 22 February 1819 in Beaumont, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Joseph GOSSELIN was born 7 May 1790 in Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-de-Sales-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud). Joseph died 16 August 1865 in Lévis, Quebec, Canada. Joseph was the child of Joseph GOSSELIN and Marie-Anne RICHARD.
Euphrosine LACASSE died 1 July 1857 in Notre-Dame-de-la-Victoire, Levis, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Euphrosine appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Euphrosine LACASSE
Marriage date: 22 February 1819
Marriage place: Beaumont, Lower Canada
Joseph GOSSELIN was the child of Joseph GOSSELIN and Marie-Anne RICHARD
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Joseph GOSSELIN and Euphrosine LACASSE
Died: 30 June 1857, Notre-Dame-de-la-Victoire, Levis, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Euphrosine LACASSE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Euphrosine LACASSE.
Records about Euphrosine LACASSE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
16 June 1802
Beaumont, Lower Canada
Euphrosine LACASSE and Joseph GOSSELIN 22 February 1819, Beaumont, Québec, Canada (Saint-Étienne-de-Beaumont)
She was 16 years old.
1838 Birth of ChildPhilomene GOSSELIN was born 1 May 1838, Lauzon, Lévis, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-la-Pointe-de-Lévy)
Euphrosine was 35 years old.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Philomene GOSSELIN married 22 November 1853, Sainte-Victoire-de-Sorel, Québec, Canada to Narcisse PELOQUIN
1 July 1857
Notre-Dame-de-la-Victoire, Levis, Canada
She died at the age of 55.
Record added: 4/26/2021 10:28:40 AM
Last updated: 4/26/2021 10:29:55 AM
Explore Euphrosine LACASSE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Euphrosine LACASSE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Euphrosine Lacasse
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Beaumont, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Euphrosine LACASSE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.