Pierre PARIS
Parents & Family of Pierre PARIS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Pierre PARIS.
Born: 22 May 1768 in Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Pierre married Marie-Rosalie BERNARD 1 July 1793 in Deschaillons, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Marie-Rosalie BERNARD was born 25 November 1764 in Lotbinière, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis). Marie-Rosalie died 11 April 1848 in Deschaillons, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Deschaillons). Marie-Rosalie was the child of Jean BERNARD and Françoise RICHARD.
Pierre PARIS died 19 April 1848 in Deschaillons, Canada East .
Details of the family tree of Pierre appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Pierre PARIS
Marriage date: 1 July 1793
Marriage place: Deschaillons, Lower Canada
Marie-Rosalie BERNARD was the child of Jean BERNARD and Françoise RICHARD
Children of Pierre PARIS and Marie-Rosalie BERNARD
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Pierre PARIS.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Pierre PARIS.
Records about Pierre PARIS and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
22 May 1768
Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Province of Québec, Canada
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Pierre PARIS and Marie-Rosalie BERNARD 1 July 1793, Deschaillons, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Deschaillons)
He was 25 years old.
1797 Birth of ChildAugustin PARIS was born 16 May 1797, Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Québec, Canada
Pierre was 29 years old.
Augustin PARIS married 14 February 1820, Deschaillons, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Deschaillons) to Marguerite THIBODEAU
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
19 April 1848
Deschaillons, Canada East
He died at the age of 79.
Record added: 4/5/2021 8:45:00 AM
Last updated: 4/5/2021 8:47:35 AM
Explore Pierre PARIS's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Pierre PARIS's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Pierre Paris
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Pierre-les-Becquets, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Pierre PARIS.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.