GreenerPasture.com
FREE genealogy since 1999 - History belongs to all of us!
Get Started Sign In
Menu Menu
Search Search
Family Tree Family Tree
Daily News Daily News
Bookmarks Bookmarks
Not on this site Don't end up on this site as someone's ancestor!


American Revolutionary War


The British used the colonies as a way to make money. They had the power to enact laws in Parliament outside of America which significantly affected life and trade in the 13 colonies. These Acts of Parliament benefited the British but not the colonies. In addition, colonists were not afforded the same rights as the British people, nor did they have any representatives in the British Parliament to present their points of view. The colonists protested and their protests led to revolution.


These ancestors fought in the American Revolution:

C
  Jesse CARRINGTON (1759, Woodbridge, Connecticut, USA (Amity) - 4 October 1827, Colebrook, Connecticut, USA)
  Bradley CATLIN (1758, - 1 November 1821, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA)
  Reuben CHAMPION (30 July 1760, Old Saybrook, Connecticut, USA - 26 May 1832, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Nathaniel W. CHAUNCEY (12 September 1761, , Connecticut, USA - 29 January 1840, Durham, Connecticut, USA)
  Thomas CHEEVER (20 February 1734, Lynn, Massachusetts, USA - 28 January 1823, Lynn, Massachusetts, USA)
(Thomas CHEEVER & Eunice IVORY)

  Levi CHILD (1747, - 1776, Woodstock, Connecticut, USA)
  Daniel COBB (7 May 1755, Falmouth, Maine, USA - 2 September 1834, Otisfield, Maine, USA)
  Charles COE (12 July 1760, Durham, Connecticut, USA - 11 March 1823, Durham, Connecticut, USA)
  Elijah COE (1757, - 4 September 1833, Durham, Connecticut, USA)
  Robert COE (24 March 1740, Torrington, Connecticut, USA - 1830, Unadilla, New York, USA)
(Jonathan COE & Elizabeth ELMER)

  Benjamin COLE (30 June 1750, , Dutchess County, New York, USA - 25 October 1822, Hanover, Shelby, Indiana, USA)
  David COLE (15 April 1749, , Dutchess County, New York, USA - 29 September 1845, Kingsbury, New York, USA)
  Joseph COLTON (25 January 1744, Springfield, Massachusetts, USA (Indian Orchard) - 5 June 1818, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Philip COLVIN (11 April 1758, - 19 April 1832, )
(Joseph COLVIN & Anstis AYLESWORTH)

  Daniel CONE (7 July 1759, East Haddam, Connecticut, USA - 28 June 1842, Peru, Massachusetts, USA)
  John Sr. CONE (1748, - 5 October 1777, Hebron, Connecticut, USA)
  David CONGER (7 September 1760, Rockaway, New Jersey, USA - 20 January 1807, Rockaway, New Jersey, USA)
(John CONGER & Sarah TUTTLE)

  Enoch COOPER (17 September 1739, - 2 April 1814, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Peter CORBIN (1733, Woodstock, Connecticut, USA - 20 March 1805, Colebrook, Connecticut, USA)
  William CORWIN (21 February 1744, Southold, New York, USA (Mattituck) - 18 December 1818, Chester, Morris, New Jersey, USA)
(John CORWIN & Elizabeth GOLDSMITH)

  Asa COTTRELL (November 1746, Stonington, Connecticut, USA - 15 June 1833, Worthington, Massachusetts, USA)
  Nicholas COTTRELL (22 September 1754, - 19 June 1842, Worthington, Massachusetts, USA)
  Stephen COUCH (17 January 1753, , Connecticut, USA - 9 August 1833, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
  Samuel COWLES (16 May 1692, Farmington, Connecticut, USA - 9 July 1777, Farmington, Connecticut, USA)
(Samuel COWLES & Rachel PORTER)

  Samuel COWLES (30 July 1735, Wallingford, Connecticut, USA - 29 October 1815, Colebrook, Connecticut, USA)
  John CROSBY (1742, - 22 August 1820, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
  Stephen CROSBY (5 January 1734, - 15 September 1776, Thompson, Connecticut, USA)
  Ethan CURTIS (3 December 1753, Wallingford, Connecticut, USA - 29 October 1815, Burlington, Hartford, Connecticut, USA)
(Joshua CURTIS & Sarah SALTER)

D
  Samuel DAKIN (17 May 1731, Sudbury, Massachusetts, USA - 23 January 1807, Sudbury, Massachusetts, USA)
(Samuel DAKIN & Mercy MINOT)

  Samuel DARBY (DERBY) (8 September 1757, Concord, Massachusetts, USA - 13 March 1839, Dublin, New Hampshire, USA)
(Joseph DARBY & Silence HUBBARD)

  Amos DAVIS (1745, - 20 August 1798, Durham, Connecticut, USA)
  Daniel DAVIS (1 February 1719, Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA - 24 June 1786, Thompson, Connecticut, USA)
(Samuel DAVIS & Mary CHAMBERLAIN)

  Hezekiah DAVIS (1751, - 4 October 1776, Thompson, Connecticut, USA)
  Benjamin DAY (27 October 1710, - 10 May 1808, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Daniel DAY (1749, - 19 August 1825, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
   Heman DAY (27 December 1755, - 9 January 1837, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Isaac DAY (15 November 1750, Colchester, Connecticut, USA - 15 September 1779, Torrington, Connecticut, USA)
  John DAY (23 April 1728, - 21 November 1810, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Moses DAY (25 October 1765, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 23 October 1828, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Timothy DAY (1719, - 30 September 1797, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Daniel DEMING (31 December 1753, Wethersfield, Connecticut, USA - 10 September 1828, Colebrook, Connecticut, USA)
  Benjamin DIBBLE (16 December 1763, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA - 19 June 1812, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA)
  George DIBBLE (23 November 1755, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA - 27 June 1835, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA)
  Israel DIBBLE (7 December 1742, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA - 9 October 1824, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA)
  Samuel DICKERMAN (20 April 1745, New Haven, Connecticut, USA - 7 October 1789, Hamden, Connecticut, USA)
(Samuel DICKERMAN & Mary ALLING)

  Samuel DORR (May 1760, - 22 November 1841, Lee, Massachusetts, USA)
  John DUDLEY (8 March 1760, , Prince George County, Virginia, USA - 1820, Louisville, Georgia, USA)
(John DUDLEY & Annie Goodrich HAMBLIN)

  Gideon DURFEE (6 February 1738, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA - 12 September 1814, Palmyra, New York, USA)
(Job DURFEE & Mary EARLE)

  John DURFEE (31 August 1736, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA - 31 August 1812, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA)
(Job DURFEE & Mary EARLE)

  Lemuel DURFEE (18 April 1759, Tiverton, Rhode Island, USA - 8 August 1829, Palmyra, New York, USA)
(Gideon DURFEE & Anna BOWEN)

  John DWINELL (15 June 1747, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA - 17 July 1818, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
E
  Thomas EDES (December 1759, - 10 November 1846, Otisfield, Maine, USA)
  Daniel EDWARDS (1745, - 29 July 1800, Cromwell, Connecticut, USA)
  David EDWARDS (6 April 1707, East Hampton, New York, USA - 7 January 1795, Cromwell, Connecticut, USA)
  Joseph EDWARDS (1743, - 29 February 1776, Cromwell, Connecticut, USA)
  Joseph ELLIOTT (2 February 1730, Middleton, Massachusetts, USA - 12 August 1775, Thompson, Connecticut, USA)
  John ELLIS (25 August 1735, Wareham, Massachusetts, USA (Onset) (West Wareham) (Weweantic) - 6 March 1803, Pittsfield, Massachusetts, USA (Coltsville))
  John Edwards ELY (25 April 1745, - 14 April 1820, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Justin ELY (10 August 1739, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA - 26 June 1817, West Springfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Daniel ESTEY (4 May 1739, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA - 23 July 1830, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Daniel EVEREST (1752, - 2 July 1825, Cornwall, Connecticut, USA)
  Josiah EVERITT (27 February 1749, Bethlehem, Connecticut, USA - 5 February 1829, Winchester, Connecticut, USA (Winsted))
F
  James FARNSWORTH (2 December 1727, Groton, Massachusetts, USA - 16 March 1800, Fairfax, Vermont, USA)
(Josiah FARNSWORTH & Mary PIERCE)

  Ebenezer FARR (18 August 1750, Stow, Massachusetts, USA - 15 February 1833, Littleton, New Hampshire, USA (Chiswick))
  Amos FELLOWS (21 April 1729, Plainfield, Connecticut, USA - 16 February 1777, Queens, New York, USA)
(Isaac FELLOWS & Abigail HUTCHENS)

  Ezra FELLOWS (9 April 1730, Plainfield, Connecticut, USA - 7 July 1805, Sheffield, Massachusetts, USA)
(John FELLOWS & Jerusha DOUGLAS)

  John FELLOWS (7 July 1735, Plainfield, Connecticut, USA - 1 August 1808, Sheffield, Massachusetts, USA)
(John FELLOWS & Jerusha DOUGLAS)

  Hercules Archelaus FERNALD (4 December 1749, Kittery, Maine, USA - 27 July 1836, North Berwick, York, Maine, USA)
(Hercules FERNALD & Mary TUCKER)

  Aaron FOOTE (10 March 1744, Colchester, Connecticut, USA - 13 July 1824, East Hampton, Connecticut, USA (Chatham))
  Nathaniel FOOTE (2 February 1742, Colchester, Connecticut, USA - 12 January 1829, East Hampton, Connecticut, USA (Chatham))
  Edward FOSTER (14 May 1749, Sturbridge, Massachusetts, USA (Fiskdale) - 1 March 1818, Union, Connecticut, USA)
G
  Richard GAINES (4 May 1752, Buck Island Creek, Albemarle, Virginia, USA - 9 November 1837, Laurens County, South Carolina, USA)
(Henry GAINES & Maria Woods STIPP)

  Simon GAINS (1736, - 22 March 1781, Manchester, Connecticut, USA)
  Daniel GALLUP (17 March 1755, , Connecticut, USA - 17 November 1776, Sterling, Connecticut, USA)
  Isaac GALLUP (24 February 1712, Sterling, Connecticut, USA - 3 August 1799, Sterling, Connecticut, USA)
  Amos GALUSHA (1 April 1755, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 16 October 1839, )
(Jacob GALUSHA & Lydia HUNTINGTON)

  David GALUSHA (30 October 1748, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 26 August 1804, Shaftsbury, Vermont, USA)
(Jacob GALUSHA & Lydia HUNTINGTON)

  Elijah GALUSHA (23 October 1757, Norwich, Connecticut, USA - 26 May 1783, Arlington,Vermont, USA)
(Jacob GALUSHA & Lydia HUNTINGTON)

  Benjamin GANNETT (29 June 1757, Sharon, Massachusetts, USA - 9 January 1837, Sharon, Massachusetts, USA)
  Seth GARY (1734, Taunton, Massachusetts, USA (East Taunton) - abt. 1812, , United States (USA) (American Colonies))
(Stephen GARY & Mary (Mercy) GILBERT)

  Seth GARY (19 May 1761, Taunton, Massachusetts, USA (East Taunton) - 12 December 1842, , New York, USA)
(Elijah GARY & Ruth HASKINS)

  David GAY (1755, - 10 October 1776, Thompson, Connecticut, USA)
  Thomas GIDDINGS (21 January 1723, Lyme, Connecticut, USA - 24 May 1790, Hartland, Connecticut, USA)
  Joseph GILBERT (9 May 1731, Middletown, Connecticut, USA - 7 October 1776, Hartland, Connecticut, USA)
   Philip GILDERSLEEVE (7 February 1757, Huntington, Suffolk County, New York, USA - 26 October 1822, Portland, Connecticut, USA)
  Abel GILLET (16 May 1744, Windsor, Connecticut, USA - 22 November 1807, Bloomfield, Connecticut, USA)
  Ephraim GILLETT (1760, Granby, Connecticut, USA - 4 November 1846, Granby, Connecticut, USA)
  Isaac GODFREY (1748, - 12 February 1834, Weston, Connecticut, USA)
  Asa GOODELL (February 1747, - 8 August 1837, Woodstock, Windsor, Vermont, USA)
  John GOODRICH (1746, - 27 April 1806, Wethersfield, Connecticut, USA)
  Simeon GOODRICH (1762, - 16 August 1847, Wethersfield, Connecticut, USA)
  Zaccheus GOULD (5 February 1744, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA - 13 February 1823, Topsfield, Massachusetts, USA)
  Elisha GRAHAM (1734, - 7 February 1805, Canton, Hartford, Connecticut, USA)
  Aaron GRANT (14 August 1755, Windsor, Connecticut, USA - 28 February 1827, East Windsor, Connecticut, USA)
(Aaron GRANT & Mabel EASTON)

  Joshua GRANT (abt. 1747, Berwick, Maine, USA - 22 November 1831, Berwick, Maine, USA)
  Ozias GRANT (1733, East Windsor, Connecticut, USA - 22 May 1823, Vernon, Connecticut, USA)
  Benjamin GRAVES (December 1760, - 22 March 1832, Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA)
  Selah GRAVES (19 April 1758, Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA - 7 October 1825, Sunderland, Massachusetts, USA)
  Thomas GRISWOLD (25 January 1729, Windsor, Connecticut, USA - 27 October 1805, Windsor, Connecticut, USA)
Page: 1  2  3  4  5  6