Thomas FREEMAN
Parents & Family of Thomas FREEMAN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Thomas FREEMAN.
Born: abt. 1797
Thomas FREEMAN died 1 March 1848 in Smithfield, Rhode Island, USA .
Details of the family tree of Thomas appear below.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Thomas FREEMAN.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Thomas FREEMAN.
Records about Thomas FREEMAN and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Name: Thomas Freeman
Gender: Male
Burial Date:
Burial Place:
Death Date: 01 Mar 1848
Death Place: Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island
Age: 51
Birth Date: 1797
Birth Place:
Occupation:
Race:
Marital Status:
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name: Joshua Freeman
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: I09433-8
System Origin: Rhode Island-EASy
GS Film number: 959589
Reference ID: p 11
'Rhode Island Deaths and Burials, 1802-1950,' database, FamilySearch (familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:F8XX-421 : 6 December 2014), Thomas Freeman, 01 Mar 1848; citing Smithfield, Providence, Rhode Island, reference p 11; FHL microfilm 959,589.'
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Thomas:
Record added: 5/5/2017 5:17:56 PM
Last updated: 4/1/2018 12:16:06 PM
Explore Thomas FREEMAN's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Thomas Freeman
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet
Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Thomas FREEMAN.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.