GreenerPasture.com

Sign In


Grave has been located US Civil War Soldiers flag male ancestor  Alfred Cecil  ALFORD

  (b. January 1842 Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA   d. 19 September 1864 Winchester, Winchester City, Virginia, USA )  

Am I Your Ancestor?
ALFORD Genealogy

Alfred Cecil ALFORD was born January 1842 in Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA. Alfred Cecil ALFORD was the child of ?   and   ?

Alfred Cecil was a soldier in the U.S. Civil War.

Alfred Cecil ALFORD died 19 September 1864 in Winchester, Winchester City, Virginia, USA.

Son of Alfred A Alford & Celia Hitchcock

Enlisted 7 May 1861, Reenlisted 28 July 1862 Co. F, Connecticut 2nd Heavy Artillery Reg. Civil War
findagrave.com


Details of the family tree of Alfred appear below.
Did You Know?America - Did you know? November 7, 1916 - Jeannette Rankin of Montana is the first woman elected to the U.S. House of...Read MORE...



www.infoplease.com

Marriage / Partner(s) and Child(ren) of Alfred Cecil ALFORD

Add Marriage / Partner

[Hide/Show]


Add Events / Information

[Hide/Show]

Events, Pictures and Documents Related to the Genealogy of Alfred Cecil ALFORD

Birth
January 1842
Barkhamsted, Connecticut, USA

Civil War

Alford, C. Alfred
BATTLE UNIT NAME:
2nd Regiment, Connecticut Infantry
SIDE:
Union
COMPANY:
K
SOLDIER'S RANK IN:
Private
SOLDIER'S RANK OUT:
Private
ALTERNATE NAME:
Alfred C./ Alford
FILM NUMBER:
M535 ROLL 1
PLAQUE NUMBER:
NOTES:

https:/ / www.nps.gov/ civilwar

Death
19 September 1864
Winchester, Winchester City, Virginia, USA

Name: Alfred C. Alford
Gender: Male
Burial Date:
Burial Place:
Death Date: 19 Sep 1864
Death Place: Barkhamsted, Connecticut
Age: 22
Birth Date: 1842
Birth Place:
Occupation:
Race:
Marital Status:
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name:
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name:
Mother's Birthplace:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B03221-1
System Origin: Connecticut-EASy
GS Film number: 3077
Reference ID:

"Connecticut Deaths and Burials, 1772-1934," database, FamilySearch (https:/ / familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:F7CN-MY4 : 3 December 2014), Alfred C. Alford, 19 Sep 1864; citing Barkhamsted, Connecticut, reference ; FHL microfilm 3,077."

Alfred is buried at: Riverton Cemetery Barkhamsted, Litchfield County, Connecticut, USA

Added: 4/22/2017 6:42:02 AM - Updated: 3/6/2018 3:30:14 PM

About Alfred - Family History / Genealogy Charts

spacer Pedigree Chart spacer Inventions spacer U.S. Presidents spacer

Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
First Name:
*Last Name:
Gender:
Born:
Died:

Genealogy research for Alfred Alford (on other sites)

findagrave, familysearch, ancestry

Sign In
Discover your family history through historical newspapers (free trial)
Newspapers.com

Is Alfred Cecil ALFORD YOUR Ancestor? Tell us more!

If you'd like to be contacted by others who are related to Alfred Cecil ALFORD, leave a message here!
The comments you read here belong only to the person who posted them. We reserve the right to remove off-topic and inappropriate comments.