Louis FRAZIER
Parents & Family of Louis FRAZIER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Louis FRAZIER.
Born: abt. 1820 in Amherst, Massachusetts, USA
Louis FRAZIER died 3 August 1850 in Amherst, Massachusetts, USA .
Mother: Frazier
Details of the family tree of Louis appear below.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Louis FRAZIER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Louis FRAZIER.
Records about Louis FRAZIER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Artificial Freezer Patented (Nancy M. Johnson, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA)
The refrigerator is invented (John Gorrie, United States)
Name: Louis Frazier
Gender: Male
Burial Date:
Burial Place: W. Amh.
Death Date: 03 Aug 1850
Death Place: Amherst, Hampshire, Mass.
Age: 30
Birth Date: 1820
Birth Place: Amherst
Occupation:
Race: Colored
Marital Status: Married
Spouse's Name:
Father's Name: Louis Frazier
Father's Birthplace:
Mother's Name: Frazier
Mother's Birthplace:
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: B50119-3
System Origin: Massachusetts-EASy
GS Film number: 186126
Reference ID: v 2 p 52
'Massachusetts Deaths and Burials, 1795-1910,' database, FamilySearch (familysearch.org/ ark:/ 61903/ 1:1:FH1C-K8D : 10 December 2014), Louis Frazier, 03 Aug 1850; citing Amherst, Hampshire, Mass., reference v 2 p 52; FHL microfilm 186,126.'
Record added: 4/17/2017 6:10:45 PM
Last updated:
Explore Louis FRAZIER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Louis FRAZIER's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Louis Frazier
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Amherst, Massachusetts
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.



Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Louis FRAZIER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.