Pierre PLANTE
Parents & Family of Pierre PLANTE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Pierre PLANTE.
Born: 17 February 1761 in Saint-Ours, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Pierre married Marie-Suzanne JUMELEAU 17 April 1780 in Saint-Ours, Province of Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Marie-Suzanne JUMELEAU was born abt. 1760 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec). Marie-Suzanne died 22 February 1819 in Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception).
Pierre PLANTE died 2 April 1838 in Saint-Ours, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Pierre appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Pierre PLANTE
Marriage date: 17 April 1780
Marriage place: Saint-Ours, Province of Québec, Canada
Children of Pierre PLANTE and Marie-Suzanne JUMELEAU
Died: 16 July 1806, Saint-Ours, Lower Canada
Died: 5 September 1866, Burrillville, Rhode Island, USA
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Pierre PLANTE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Pierre PLANTE.
Records about Pierre PLANTE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
17 February 1761
Saint-Ours, Canada
Pierre PLANTE and Marie-Suzanne JUMELEAU 17 April 1780, Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception)
He was 19 years old.
1781 Birth of ChildMarie-Francoise PLANTE was born 24 January 1781, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada
Pierre was 19 years old.
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Marie-Francoise PLANTE married 7 January 1800, Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception) to Joseph CHARBONNEAU
1805 Birth of ChildLouis PLANTE was born 30 October 1805, Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception)
Pierre was 44 years old.
Marie-Francoise PLANTE died 16 July 1806, Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception)
Pierre was 45 years old.
Marie-Suzanne JUMELEAU died 22 February 1819, Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada (Immaculée-Conception)
Louis PLANTE married 21 January 1834, Saint-Denis-sur-Richelieu, Québec, Canada to Lucie LALUE dite LAMONTAGNE
2 April 1838
Saint-Ours, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 77.
Record added: 3/23/2017 6:12:16 PM
Last updated: 2/23/2026 2:37:15 PM
Explore Pierre PLANTE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Pierre PLANTE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Pierre Plante
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Ours, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Pierre PLANTE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.