Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE
Born
2 March 1707
,
Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France
Died
11 February 1798
,
Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Lower Canada
Family Connections for Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE.
Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE was born 2 March 1707 in Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France
Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE was the child of Jacques THEORET (TRIOLET) and Marie ROY and the grandchild of: (maternal) Jean ROY (LEROY) and Françoise BOUETSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Marthe CHOLET 9 July 1731 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Marthe CHOLET was born 5 July 1709 in Montréal, Québec, Canada (Sault-au-Récollet) (Côte-St-Michel) (Côte-St-Paul). Marthe died 21 January 1748 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire). Marthe was the child of Sébastien CHOLET (CHOLETTE) and Marie Anne HEARD.
Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE died 11 February 1798 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Family and Children of Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE
[Hide/Show]Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE married
Marthe CHOLET-- Date: 9 July 1731 Place: Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Canada, New France
Marthe CHOLET was the child of Sébastien CHOLET (CHOLETTE) and Marie Anne HEARD
Marthe CHOLET was the child of Sébastien CHOLET (CHOLETTE) and Marie Anne HEARD
Children of Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE and Marthe CHOLET
m. Marie-Josephte LEGAULT dite DESLAURIERS 31 January 1757 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
m. Louise BARBARY dite GRANDMAISON 4 November 1760 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
m. Catherine LEFEBVRE dite LACISERAY 25 May 1767 in Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Add to the story of Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE
2 March 1707
Lachine, Montréal, Canada, New France
Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE and Marthe CHOLET 9 July 1731, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
He was 24 years old.
1732 Birth of ChildJean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE was born 14 May 1732, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Jean-Baptiste was 25 years old.
1735 Birth of ChildJacques-Amable THEORET was born 8 October 1735, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Jean-Baptiste was 28 years old.
Marthe CHOLET died 21 January 1748, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire)
Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE married 31 January 1757, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Marie-Josephte LEGAULT dite DESLAURIERS
Jacques-Amable THEORET married 4 November 1760, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Louise BARBARY dite GRANDMAISON
Jacques-Amable THEORET married 25 May 1767, Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joachim-de-la-Pointe-Claire) to Catherine LEFEBVRE dite LACISERAY
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
11 February 1798
Pointe-Claire, Montréal, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 91.
Added: 2/20/2017 9:09:28 AM
- Updated: 6/1/2020 7:40:56 AM
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
Genealogy research for Jean-Baptiste Theoret Dit Larivière (on other sites)
Find out more about Jean-Baptiste THEORET dit LARIVIÈRE.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








