Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA
Parents & Family of Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA.
Born: 2 November 1716 in L'Islet, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie-Marthe married Jean CHAUVIN 16 May 1732 in Boucherville, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 3 children.
Jean CHAUVIN was born 18 February 1705 in Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville). Jean died 5 August 1764 in Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville). Jean was the child of Jean CHAUVIN and Madeleine COURTOIS.
Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA died 16 September 1797 in Boucherville, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Marie-Marthe appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Spouse & Children of Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA
Marriage date: 16 May 1732
Marriage place: Boucherville, Canada, New France
Jean CHAUVIN was the child of Jean CHAUVIN and Madeleine COURTOIS
Children of Jean CHAUVIN and Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA
Died: ,
Died: 5 January 1783, Boucherville, Province of Québec, Canada
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA.
Records about Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
2 November 1716
L'Islet, Canada, New France
Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA and Jean CHAUVIN 16 May 1732 , Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
She was 15 years old.
1734 Birth of ChildAndré CHAUVIN was born 30 November 1734, , Québec Province, Canada (Quebec)
Marie-Marthe was 18 years old.
1739 Birth of ChildMadeleine CHAUVIN was born 11 April 1739, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Marie-Marthe was 22 years old.
1741 Birth of ChildJean-Baptiste CHAUVIN was born 22 August 1741, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Marie-Marthe was 24 years old.
Madeleine CHAUVIN married 12 July 1755, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville) to Joseph PAQUET dit LAVALLÉE
André CHAUVIN married 23 August 1762, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville) to Thérèse HUET dite DULUDE
Jean CHAUVIN died 5 August 1764, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Madeleine CHAUVIN died 5 January 1783, Boucherville, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Famille-de-Boucherville)
Marie-Marthe was 66 years old.
Jean-Baptiste CHAUVIN married 15 September 1783, Varennes, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Anne-de-Varennes) to Catherine FONTAINE
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
16 September 1797
Boucherville, Lower Canada
She died at the age of 80.
Record added: 3/31/2016 9:54:53 AM
Last updated: 3/23/2023 10:13:45 AM
Explore Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie-Marthe Blain Dit Lumina
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to L'Islet, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie-Marthe BLAIN dite LUMINA.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.