Louis MAYRAND
Parents & Family of Louis MAYRAND
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Louis MAYRAND.
Born: abt. 1705 in Québec Province, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Louis married Marie-Madeleine BRUNET 19 October 1733 in Deschambault, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Marie-Madeleine BRUNET was born abt. 1709 in Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines). Marie-Madeleine was the child of François BRUNET and Louise LETARTRE (LETARTE).
Louis MAYRAND died 26 February 1788 in Deschambault, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Louis appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Louis MAYRAND
Marriage date: 19 October 1733
Marriage place: Deschambault, Canada, New France
Marie-Madeleine BRUNET was the child of François BRUNET and Louise LETARTRE (LETARTE)
Children of Louis MAYRAND and Marie-Madeleine BRUNET
Died: 18 December 1795, Deschambault, Lower Canada
Died: 1 November 1807, Deschambault, Lower Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Louis MAYRAND.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Louis MAYRAND.
Records about Louis MAYRAND and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Louis MAYRAND and Marie-Madeleine BRUNET 19 October 1733 , Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault)
1734 Birth of ChildLouis-Marie MAYRAND was born 1 September 1734, , Québec Province, Canada (Quebec)
1743 Birth of ChildAntoine MAYRAND was born 1 February 1743, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault)
Louis-Marie MAYRAND married 30 July 1764 , Grondines, Québec, Canada (Saint-Charles-des-Grondines) to Marie-Agathe ARCAND
Antoine MAYRAND married 19 November 1770, Deschambault, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Deschambault) to Josephe BENOIT dite ABEL
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
26 February 1788
Deschambault, Province of Québec, Canada
Record added: 1/4/2016 6:46:11 PM
Last updated: 5/11/2020 7:52:57 AM
Explore Louis MAYRAND's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Louis MAYRAND's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Louis Mayrand
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec Province, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Louis MAYRAND.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.