Marie CHARRIER
Parents & Family of Marie CHARRIER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie CHARRIER.
Born: abt. 1639 in France
Marie was a Fille du Roi , arriving in New France by 1665.
Learn more: Who were the Filles du Roi? Unveiling the Remarkable History of the Filles du Roi in New France
Related: The BEST Gifts for Fille du Roi Descendants: A Timeless Guide
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie married Jacques RENAUD 13 October 1665 in Québec, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 4 children.
Jacques RENAUD was born abt. 1646 in La Rochelle, Charente-Maritime, Poitou-Charentes, France. Jacques died 23 December 1708 in Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City). Jacques was the child of Vincent RENAUD and Marie MARTIN.
Marie CHARRIER died 20 December 1694 in Québec, Canada, New France .
married (1) Andre Despots
Details of the family tree of Marie appear below.

My Ancestor was a Fille du Roi! - Ceramic Genealogy Mug Gift Les Filles du Roi
Celebrate your roots with this fun and meaningful coffee mug! Featuring the phrase 'My Ancestor was a Fille du Roi!', this mug honors the brave French women who helped shape early Canadian history. Perfect for history lovers, genealogy enthusiasts, or anyone proud of their heritage—great for daily coffee, tea, or as a thoughtful gift. ☕
Occupation
Recorded occupation: Fille du Roi
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie CHARRIER
Marriage date: 13 October 1665
Marriage place: Québec, Canada, New France
Jacques RENAUD was the child of Vincent RENAUD and Marie MARTIN
Children of Jacques RENAUD and Marie CHARRIER
Died: 18 February 1737, Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
Died: 25 September 1711, Québec, Canada, New France
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie CHARRIER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie CHARRIER.
Records about Marie CHARRIER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Marie CHARRIER and Jacques RENAUD 13 October 1665, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
Charrier, Marie, m. Renaud, Jacques, Oct. 13, 1665
La Société des Filles du roi et soldats du Carignan
The Good Regiment: The Carignan Salières Regiment in Canada, 1665-1668
1666 Birth of ChildMarie-Jeanne RENAUD was born 28 August 1666, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
1668 Birth of ChildJean-Baptiste RENAUD was born 7 November 1668, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
1671 Birth of ChildMarie-Catherine RENAUD was born 18 September 1671, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
1674 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne RENAUD was born 21 June 1674, Québec, Québec, Canada (Quebec City)
Marie-Jeanne RENAUD married 11 November 1681, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal) to Claude FOURNIER
Jean-Baptiste RENAUD married 23 November 1688, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal) to Françoise FONTAINE
Marie-Jeanne RENAUD married 21 November 1689, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal) to Nicolas CHAMARD
20 December 1694
Québec, Canada, New France
Record added: 3/14/2015 10:01:19 AM
Last updated: 1/11/2024 11:13:59 PM
Explore Marie CHARRIER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie Charrier
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to France
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet


Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie CHARRIER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.