Edesse BOUDREAU
Parents & Family of Edesse BOUDREAU
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Edesse BOUDREAU.
Born: abt. 1830 in Québec Province, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Edesse married Ferdinand GAUTHIER 15 August 1854 in La Malbaie, Canada East . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Ferdinand GAUTHIER was born 6 May 1833 in Sainte-Agnès, Québec, Canada (Ste-Agnes-de-Charlevoix). Ferdinand was the child of Francois GAUTHIER and Marie POTVIN.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Edesse BOUDREAU
Marriage date: 15 August 1854
Marriage place: La Malbaie, Canada East
Ferdinand GAUTHIER was the child of Francois GAUTHIER and Marie POTVIN
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Ferdinand GAUTHIER and Edesse BOUDREAU
Died: 10 October 1906, Saint-Irénée, Charlevoix, Québec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Edesse BOUDREAU.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Edesse BOUDREAU.
Records about Edesse BOUDREAU and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Edesse BOUDREAU and Ferdinand GAUTHIER 15 August 1854, La Malbaie, Québec, Canada (Murray Bay) (Saint-Etienne-de-la-Malbaie) (Saint-Fidèle) (Pointe-au-Pic)
Record added: 5/30/2025 11:41:58 AM
Last updated: 5/30/2025 11:42:53 AM
Explore Edesse BOUDREAU's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Edesse BOUDREAU's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Edesse Boudreau
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec Province, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Edesse BOUDREAU.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.