Geneviève BOIVIN
Parents & Family of Geneviève BOIVIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Geneviève BOIVIN.
Born: 2 December 1774 in Saint-Ambroise-de-la-Jeune-Lorette, Province of Québec, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Geneviève married Joseph BOIVIN 23 June 1795 in L'Ancienne Lorette, Lower Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Joseph BOIVIN was born 22 October 1770 in L'Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation). Joseph was the child of Pierre BOIVIN and Marie-Louise LEGARE.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Geneviève BOIVIN
Marriage date: 23 June 1795
Marriage place: L'Ancienne Lorette, Lower Canada
Joseph BOIVIN was the child of Pierre BOIVIN and Marie-Louise LEGARE
Children of Joseph BOIVIN and Geneviève BOIVIN
Died: 8 February 1857, Saint-Ambroise-de-la-Jeune-Lorette, Canada East
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Geneviève BOIVIN.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Geneviève BOIVIN.
Records about Geneviève BOIVIN and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
2 December 1774
Saint-Ambroise-de-la-Jeune-Lorette, Province of Québec, Canada
Geneviève BOIVIN and Joseph BOIVIN 23 June 1795, L'Ancienne Lorette, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-l'Annonciation)
She was 20 years old.
Record added: 10/24/2024 7:48:24 PM
Last updated: 10/24/2024 7:49:18 PM
Explore Geneviève BOIVIN's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Geneviève BOIVIN's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Saint-Ambroise-de-la-Jeune-Lorette, Province of Québec, Canada
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Genevieve Boivin
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-Ambroise-de-la-Jeune-Lorette, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Geneviève BOIVIN.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.