Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU)
Parents & Family of Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU)
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU).
Born: 7 May 1735 in Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Michel-Philippe married Anne-Francoise BOISSONNEAU 16 October 1758 in Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Anne-Francoise BOISSONNEAU was born 20 May 1738 in Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-de-Sales-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud). Anne-Francoise was the child of Nicolas BOISSONNEAU and Anne-Francoise TANGUAY.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Source: American-French Genealogical Society, Woonsocket, Rhode Island (www.afgs.org/ditnames/index1.html)
Spouse & Children of Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU)
Marriage date: 16 October 1758
Marriage place: Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Canada, New France
Anne-Francoise BOISSONNEAU was the child of Nicolas BOISSONNEAU and Anne-Francoise TANGUAY
Children of Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU) and Anne-Francoise BOISSONNEAU
Died: 12 December 1835, Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Lower Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU).
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU).
Records about Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU) and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
7 May 1735
Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Canada, New France
Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU) and Anne-Francoise BOISSONNEAU 16 October 1758, Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Québec, Canada (Saint-François-de-Sales-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud)
He was 23 years old.
1765 Birth of ChildFrancoise DANIAU dite LAPRISE (DANEAU) was born 3 July 1765, Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Québec, Canada
Michel-Philippe was 30 years old.
Record added: 9/15/2024 10:22:43 AM
Last updated: 9/15/2024 10:25:23 AM
Explore Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU)'s Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU)'s Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Michel-Philippe Daniau Dit Laprise (Daneau)
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Saint-François-de-la-Rivière-du-Sud, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Michel-Philippe DANIAU dit LAPRISE (DANEAU).
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.