Marie DAVID
Parents & Family of Marie DAVID
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Marie DAVID.
Born: abt. 1758 in Québec Province, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Marie married Aubain CHICOINE dit COTTON 6 July 1775 in Percé, Quebec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Aubain CHICOINE dit COTTON was born abt. 1752 in Gaspé, Québec, Canada (Saint-Albert-de-Gaspe). Aubain died 20 February 1827 in Percé, Quebec, Canada. Aubain was the child of Jean-Jacques CHICOINE dit COTTON and Marie BOUDEAU.
Marie DAVID died 16 May 1822 in Percé, Quebec, Canada.
Details of the family tree of Marie appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Marie DAVID
Marriage date: 6 July 1775
Marriage place: Percé, Quebec, Canada
Aubain CHICOINE dit COTTON was the child of Jean-Jacques CHICOINE dit COTTON and Marie BOUDEAU
Children of Aubain CHICOINE dit COTTON and Marie DAVID
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Marie DAVID.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Marie DAVID.
Records about Marie DAVID and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Marie DAVID and Aubain CHICOINE dit COTTON 6 July 1775, Percé, Quebec, Canada
1776 Birth of ChildMarie CHICOINE was born 17 March 1776, Carleton-sur-Mer, Québec, Canada (Saint-Joseph-de-Carleton) (St-Omer)
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
16 May 1822
Percé, Quebec, Canada
Record added: 5/23/2024 2:21:41 PM
Last updated: 5/23/2024 2:22:45 PM
Explore Marie DAVID's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Marie DAVID's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Marie David
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec Province, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Marie DAVID.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.