Josephine TREMBLAY
Parents & Family of Josephine TREMBLAY
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Josephine TREMBLAY.
Born: abt. 1812 in Québec Province, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Josephine married Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE 21 February 1832 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Lower Canada . Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE was born 28 August 1806 in Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul). Emmanuel was the child of Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE and Marie LAVOIE.

Tremblay Family Legacy - Ceramic Mug 11 ounce
Introducing the Tremblay Family Legacy Mug, a tribute to the rich heritage of the NUMBER ONE SURNAME IN QUEBEC! Did you know that all the Tremblays in North America are descended from ONE couple (Pierre Tremblay and Ozanne Achon)?
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Josephine TREMBLAY
Marriage date: 21 February 1832
Marriage place: Baie-Saint-Paul, Lower Canada
Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE was the child of Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE and Marie LAVOIE
Sacred Unions: A Look into 19th-Century Catholic Weddings in Quebec
Children of Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE and Josephine TREMBLAY
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Josephine TREMBLAY.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Josephine TREMBLAY.
Records about Josephine TREMBLAY and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
Josephine TREMBLAY and Emmanuel LAFOREST dit LABRANCHE 21 February 1832, Baie-Saint-Paul, Québec, Canada (Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul-de-Baie-Saint-Paul)
Record added: 1/9/2024 12:08:59 AM
Last updated: 1/9/2024 12:11:32 AM
Explore Josephine TREMBLAY's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Josephine TREMBLAY's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Josephine Tremblay
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Québec Province, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Josephine TREMBLAY.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.