John "Jean" YOUNG
Parents & Family of John "Jean" YOUNG
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John "Jean" YOUNG.
Born: 25 March 1785 in Neguac, New Brunswick, Canada
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John "Jean" married Cecile PITRE 1 April 1803 in Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada . The couple had (at least) 4 children.
Cecile PITRE was born 28 May 1779 in Nicolet, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean-Baptiste) . Cecile died 31 October 1859 in Tracadie, New Brunswick, Canada (Tracadie-Sheila). Cecile was the child of Michel PITRE and Marie Josephe ORION dite CHAMPAGNE.
Spouse & Children of John "Jean" YOUNG
Marriage date: 1 April 1803
Marriage place: Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada
Cecile PITRE was the child of Michel PITRE and Marie Josephe ORION dite CHAMPAGNE
Children of John "Jean" YOUNG and Cecile PITRE
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for John "Jean" YOUNG.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for John "Jean" YOUNG.
Records about John "Jean" YOUNG and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
25 March 1785
Neguac, New Brunswick, Canada
John "Jean" YOUNG and Cecile PITRE 1 April 1803, Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada (Nepisiguit) (Nipisiguit)
He was 18 years old.
1805 Birth of ChildMarie YOUNG was born 11 October 1805, Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada (Nepisiguit) (Nipisiguit)
John "Jean" was 20 years old.
1807 Birth of ChildSara Adelaide YOUNG was born 20 May 1807, Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada (Nepisiguit) (Nipisiguit)
John "Jean" was 22 years old.
1809 Birth of ChildElisabeth YOUNG was born 17 June 1809, Bathurst, New Brunswick, Canada (Nepisiguit) (Nipisiguit)
John "Jean" was 24 years old.
Record added: 11/29/2022 5:02:13 PM
Last updated: 11/29/2022 5:07:35 PM
Explore John "Jean" YOUNG's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore John "Jean" YOUNG's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching John Young
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Neguac, New Brunswick, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about John "Jean" YOUNG.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.