Martha BROOKS
Family Connections for Martha BROOKS
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Martha BROOKS.
Martha BROOKS was born 21 February 1714 in Wallingford, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Martha married Samuel COWLES 25 September 1734 in Wallingford, Crown Colony of Connecticut . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Samuel COWLES was born 14 March 1711 in Wallingford, Connecticut, USA. Samuel died 5 October 1798 in Norfolk, Connecticut, USA.
Martha BROOKS died 27 September 1778 in Norfolk, Crown Colony of Connecticut.
Details of the family tree of Martha appear below.
Family and Children of Martha BROOKS
Marriage date: 25 September 1734
Marriage place: Wallingford, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Children of Samuel COWLES and Martha BROOKS
Died: 29 October 1815, Colebrook, Connecticut, USA
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Martha BROOKS
Records about Martha BROOKS and family are shown together with historical events from the same years. Historical context is labeled so you can quickly tell it apart from personal and family records.
21 February 1714
Wallingford, Crown Colony of Connecticut
Martha BROOKS and Samuel COWLES 25 September 1734, Wallingford, Connecticut, USA
She was 20 years old.
1735 Birth of ChildSamuel COWLES was born 30 July 1735, Wallingford, Connecticut, USA
Martha was 21 years old.
27 September 1778
Norfolk, Crown Colony of Connecticut
She died at the age of 64.
Added: 2/11/2022 1:16:37 PM
Last updated: 2/11/2022 1:17:00 PM
Explore Martha BROOKS's Family & History
Use these additional tools to view family connections, charts, and historical context related to this ancestor.
Family Pedigree Chart
Prefer a paper chart?
Large-print blank pedigree chart (6 generations / 64 names)
Prior to 1638 - Connecticut, New England
1638 - 1662 - New Haven Colony
1662 - 1687 - Connecticut Colony
1688 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1690 - 1787 - Crown Colony of Connecticut
January 5, 1788 - Connecticut becomes 5th U.S. state
Explore Martha BROOKS's Birthplace
Learn about the place where this ancestor was born and discover more genealogy connected with that location.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search GreenerPasture for another person by name, or use a place to explore families connected with that location.
Search for a Person by Name
If you are unsure of the full name or spelling, enter the part you know.
Search by Place
Continue researching Martha Brooks
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Wallingford, Connecticut
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Gifts Inspired by Places & Family History
Browse merchandise connected with local places, genealogy, and family-history interests.







Help Improve This Ancestor's Story
Share additional information, ask a question, or suggest a correction about Martha BROOKS.
Please include dates, places, names, or sources when you have them. Specific details make corrections easier to review.