Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER
Parents & Family of Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER.
Born: 2 May 1741 in Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Thérèse CROTEAU 26 August 1788 in Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Province of Québec, Canada . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Thérèse CROTEAU was born abt. 1765 in Québec Province, Canada (Quebec). Thérèse was the child of Joseph-Marie CROTEAU dit VINCENT and Therese BARON.
Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER died 15 July 1810 in Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Lower Canada.
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER
Marriage date: 26 August 1788
Marriage place: Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Province of Québec, Canada
Thérèse CROTEAU was the child of Joseph-Marie CROTEAU dit VINCENT and Therese BARON
Children of Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER and Thérèse CROTEAU
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER.
Records about Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
2 May 1741
Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Canada, New France
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER and Thérèse CROTEAU 26 August 1788, Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Québec, Canada
He was 47 years old.
1793 Birth of ChildMarie-Louise GAUTHIER was born 11 March 1793, Lotbinière, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis)
Jean-Baptiste was 51 years old.
15 July 1810
Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 69.
Record added: 4/8/2021 1:16:51 PM
Last updated: 4/8/2021 1:26:16 PM
Explore Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jean-Baptiste Gauthier
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Sainte-Croix, Lotbinière, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jean-Baptiste GAUTHIER.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.