Kevin Andrew
MCCLAIN
Parents & Family of Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN.
Born: 4 December 1954 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Kevin Andrew married Peggy Dianne SCHEETZ 1 June 1975 in Baytown, Texas, USA . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Peggy Dianne SCHEETZ was born 4/12/1954 Peggy Dianne was the child of Harold SCHEETZ and Doris HAEGELE.
Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN died 1 September 2022 in Webster, Texas, USA.
photo/ portrait (above) from obituary
Details of the family tree of Kevin appear below.

What was our family talking about in 1900? Probably this! Find out why.
¡spɹɐʍʞɔɐq puɐ uʍop ǝpısdn ǝuıɐW 'uoʇsıʍǝ˥ pǝuɹnʇ ʎɹoʇs sıɥʇ '006Ɩ uI
Spouse & Children of Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN
Marriage date: 1 June 1975
Marriage place: Baytown, Texas, USA
Peggy Dianne SCHEETZ was the child of Harold SCHEETZ and Doris HAEGELE
Children of Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN and Peggy Dianne SCHEETZ
Died: ,
Died: ,
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN.
Records about Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
4 December 1954
Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN and Peggy Dianne SCHEETZ 1 June 1975, Baytown, Texas, USA
He was 20 years old.
1 September 2022
Webster, Texas, USA
He died at the age of 67.
Kevin Andrew McClain, Sr.
By Bluebonnet News -September 4, 2022
Kevin Andrew McClain, Sr. passed on to the presence of Jesus on Thursday, September 1, 2022, in Webster, Texas, surrounded by his loving family. He was born on December 4, 1954, in Louisville, Kentucky to Barbara Mason McClain and the late Ervin Arnold McClain. Kevin graduated from Ballard High School, in Louisville, with the class of 1972. He received his Bachelors of Science in Chemical Engineering from the University of Houston, in 1977. Kevin continued his studies at Berry College in Mt. Berry, Georgia, earning his Master’s in Business Administration in 1982.
Kevin worked as a chemical engineer for twenty-seven years with Linde Gas North America LLC in La Porte, and most recently with INVISTA s.á.r.l. in Orange, before his official retirement. He worked in various capacities ranging from a start-up engineer, principle production engineer, and process-engineering superintendent to a PSM leader. Kevin was...Read full story
bluebonnetnews.com
Burial & Cemetery
Burial details for Kevin:
Record added: 3/28/2011 9:00:18 AM
Last updated: 1/31/2024 2:05:04 PM
Explore Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Kevin Mcclain
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Louisville, Kentucky
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Kevin Andrew MCCLAIN.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.