Joseph GAUDREAU
Parents & Family of Joseph GAUDREAU
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Joseph GAUDREAU.
Born: 24 March 1715 in Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Joseph married Madeleine-Charlotte ROUSSEAU 26 November 1744 in Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Madeleine-Charlotte ROUSSEAU was born 4 March 1712 in L'Islet, Québec, Canada (L'Islet-sur-Mer) (Notre-Dame-de-Bon-Secours). Madeleine-Charlotte died 14 December 1755 in Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada (Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola). Madeleine-Charlotte was the child of Martin ROUSSEAU and Elisabeth THIBAULT.
Joseph married (2) Elisabeth BAZIN 4 February 1758 in Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France . Elisabeth BAZIN was born 16 January 1710 in Saint-Michel-de-Bellechasse, Québec, Canada. Elisabeth died 16 May 1795 in Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada (Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola). Elisabeth was the child of François BAZIN and Françoise CADRIN (CATRIN).
Joseph GAUDREAU died 9 August 1789 in Cap-St-Ignace, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Joseph appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Joseph GAUDREAU
Marriage date: 26 November 1744
Marriage place: Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France
Source: Le Programme de recherche en démographie historique - Univeriste de Montreal
Madeleine-Charlotte ROUSSEAU was the child of Martin ROUSSEAU and Elisabeth THIBAULT
Children of Joseph GAUDREAU and Madeleine-Charlotte ROUSSEAU
Marriage date: 4 February 1758
Marriage place: Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France
Elisabeth BAZIN was the child of François BAZIN and Françoise CADRIN (CATRIN)
Children of Joseph GAUDREAU and Elisabeth BAZIN
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Joseph GAUDREAU.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Joseph GAUDREAU.
Records about Joseph GAUDREAU and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
24 March 1715
Cap-St-Ignace, Canada, New France
Joseph GAUDREAU and Madeleine-Charlotte ROUSSEAU 26 November 1744 , Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada (Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola)
He was 29 years old.
Madeleine-Charlotte ROUSSEAU died 14 December 1755, Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada (Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola)
Joseph GAUDREAU and Elisabeth BAZIN 4 February 1758, Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada (Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola)
He was 42 years old.
Joseph-Marie GAUDREAU married 8 May 1769, Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada (Saint-Ignace-de-Loyola) to Reine-Ursule GAMACHE
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
9 August 1789
Cap-St-Ignace, Province of Québec, Canada
He died at the age of 74.
Record added: 12/31/2018 11:01:30 AM
Last updated: 6/9/2020 8:27:42 AM
Explore Joseph GAUDREAU's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Joseph GAUDREAU's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Joseph Gaudreau
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Cap-St-Ignace, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Joseph GAUDREAU.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.