Jean-Baptiste DUBE
Parents & Family of Jean-Baptiste DUBE
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Jean-Baptiste DUBE.
Born: 28 July 1731 in Rivière-Ouelle, Canada, New France
Jean-Baptiste had an active role in U.S. Revolutionary War.
Tracing Ancestors Through Military Service Records: Unveiling Family Heroes
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Jean-Baptiste married Marie-Anne-Jeanne AYOTTE 10 January 1752 in Kamouraska, Canada, New France . Marie-Anne-Jeanne AYOTTE was born 17 September 1730 in La Pocatière, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatiere). Marie-Anne-Jeanne died 8 January 1816 in Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada (Notre-Dame-de-Liesse). Marie-Anne-Jeanne was the child of Alexis-Zacharie HAYOT (AYOTTE) and Marie-Josephe LEVASSEUR.
Jean-Baptiste DUBE died 27 February 1803 in Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada .
Details of the family tree of Jean-Baptiste appear below.

Revolutionary Roots: American Revolution Ancestor Anti-Tax Tariffs Coffee Mug
Celebrate your revolutionary roots with our 'My Ancestor Fought in the American Revolutionary War' ceramic coffee mug! This mug is perfect for sipping your favorite brew while honoring your ancestor's contribution to American history. The humorous caption, 'which is why I never stop complaining about taxes!' adds a playful twist to your patriotic pride.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Spouse & Children of Jean-Baptiste DUBE
Marriage date: 10 January 1752
Marriage place: Kamouraska, Canada, New France
Marie-Anne-Jeanne AYOTTE was the child of Alexis-Zacharie HAYOT (AYOTTE) and Marie-Josephe LEVASSEUR
Children of Jean-Baptiste DUBE and Marie-Anne-Jeanne AYOTTE
No children are currently listed for this couple.
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for Jean-Baptiste DUBE.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for Jean-Baptiste DUBE.
Records about Jean-Baptiste DUBE and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
28 July 1731
Rivière-Ouelle, Canada, New France
Jean-Baptiste DUBE and Marie-Anne-Jeanne AYOTTE 10 January 1752 , Kamouraska, Québec, Canada (Saint-Louis) (Saint-Alexandre)
He was 20 years old.
DUBE, JEAN
Ancestor #: A213207
Service: CANADA Rank(s): PATRIOTIC SERVICE
Birth: CIRCA 1730
Death: 2-25-1803 RIVIERE-OUELLE LOWER CANADA CANADA
Service Source: GABRIEL, QUEBEC DURING THE AMERICAN INVASION, 1775-1776, PP 113-114
Service Description: 1) RENDERED AID
RESIDENCE
1) City: KAMOURASKA - District: QUEBEC - State: CANADA
SPOUSE
1) MARIE ANNE AYOTTE
Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Genealogy Research
If this is your direct ancestor and you are a woman, please consider joining the Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR) Tracing Freedom's Legacy: A Genealogy Workbook for Descendants of Liberty
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
27 February 1803
Rivière-Ouelle, Lower Canada
He died at the age of 71.
Record added: 2/9/2017 5:46:08 PM
Last updated: 2/4/2022 1:10:15 PM
Explore Jean-Baptiste DUBE's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore Jean-Baptiste DUBE's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching Jean-Baptiste Dube
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Rivière-Ouelle, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet





Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about Jean-Baptiste DUBE.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.