Ruth ALDEN
Born
abt. 1637
,
Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Died
12 October 1674
,
Braintree, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Family Connections for Ruth ALDEN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Ruth ALDEN.
Parents
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships1 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Ruth ALDEN was born abt. 1637 in Plymouth, Massachusetts Bay Colony
and the grandchild of: (maternal) William MULLINS and Alice ATWOOD?Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Ruth married John BASS 13 February 1657 in Braintree, Massachusetts Bay Colony . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
John BASS was born 18 September 1630 in Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA*. John died 12 September 1716 in Braintree, Massachusetts, USA.
Ruth ALDEN died 12 October 1674 in Braintree, Massachusetts Bay Colony.
Details of the family tree of Ruth appear below.
Family and Children of Ruth ALDEN
[Hide/Show]Children of John BASS and Ruth ALDEN
m. Joseph ADAMS 8 February 1688 in Braintree, Massachusetts, USA
m. Ephraim THAYER 7 January 1692 in Braintree, Massachusetts, USA
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Ruth ALDEN
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Ruth ALDEN
Ruth ALDEN and John BASS 13 February 1657, Braintree, Massachusetts, USA
1667 Birth of ChildHannah BASS was born 22 June 1667, Braintree, Massachusetts, USA
1672 Birth of ChildSarah BASS was born 29 March 1672, Braintree, Massachusetts, USA
12 October 1674
Braintree, Massachusetts Bay Colony
FINAL RESTING PLACE
Burial & Cemetery
Ruth is buried at:
Hancock Cemetery Quincy Norfolk County Massachusetts, USA
Added: 9/23/2016 1:03:35 PM
- Updated: 10/5/2017 10:36:10 AM
1620 - 1627 - Plymouth Colony, New England
1628 - 1686 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1686 - 1689 - Dominion of New England
1689 - 1692 - Massachusetts Bay Colony
1692 - 1775 - Province of Massachusetts Bay
1776 - 1788 - Crown Colony of Massachusetts Bay
February 6, 1788 - Massachusetts becomes 6th U.S. state
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Ruth Alden
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Ruth ALDEN.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








