Madeleine NOEL
Born
8 May 1687
,
Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Died
4 June 1768
,
Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Province of Québec, Canada
Family Connections for Madeleine NOEL
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Madeleine NOEL.
Parents
Grandparents
Spouse & Children
View family relationships2 recorded relationship(s)
Family Tree
Madeleine NOEL was born 8 May 1687 in Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Madeleine NOEL was the child of François NOEL and Nicole LEGRANDSpouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Madeleine married Antoine FORTIER 3 February 1706 in Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 5 children.
Antoine FORTIER was born 29 February 1680 in Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada. Antoine died 23 May 1749 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean). Antoine was the child of Antoine FORTIER and Marie-Madeleine CADIEUX.
Madeleine married (2) Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE 14 February 1752 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France . Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE was born 21 January 1694 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean). Antoine died 20 December 1754 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean). Antoine was the child of Jean PEPIN dit LACHANCE and Renee GUYON.
Madeleine NOEL died 4 June 1768 in Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Province of Québec, Canada .
Details of the family tree of Madeleine appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Madeleine NOEL
[Hide/Show]Madeleine NOEL married
Antoine FORTIER-- Date: 3 February 1706 Place: Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Antoine FORTIER was the child of Antoine FORTIER and Marie-Madeleine CADIEUX
Antoine FORTIER was the child of Antoine FORTIER and Marie-Madeleine CADIEUX
Children of Antoine FORTIER and Madeleine NOEL
m. Françoise DUPAS 20 November 1732 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
m. Jean-Baptiste LEBLOND 26 November 1736 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
m. Joseph-Laurent GOBEIL 30 June 1739 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
m. Marguerite-Angélique FONTAINE 4 November 1749 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
m. Pierre GOSSELIN 1 February 1752 in Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Madeleine NOEL married
Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE-- Date: 14 February 1752 Place: Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE was the child of Jean PEPIN dit LACHANCE and Renee GUYON
Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE was the child of Jean PEPIN dit LACHANCE and Renee GUYON
Children of Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE and Madeleine NOEL
Add Life Event
Add to the story of Madeleine NOEL
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
[Hide/Show]
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Madeleine NOEL
8 May 1687
Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Madeleine NOEL and Antoine FORTIER 3 February 1706, Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada
She was 18 years old.
1706 Birth of ChildAntoine FORTIER was born 28 October 1706, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Madeleine was 19 years old.
1708 Birth of ChildMarie-Madeleine FORTIER was born 1 June 1708, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Madeleine was 21 years old.
1717 Birth of ChildJosephte-Isabelle FORTIER was born 24 August 1717, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Madeleine was 30 years old.
1724 Birth of ChildMarie-Anne FORTIER was born 20 September 1724, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Madeleine was 37 years old.
Antoine FORTIER married 20 November 1732, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean) to Françoise DUPAS
Marie-Madeleine FORTIER married 26 November 1736, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean) to Jean-Baptiste LEBLOND
Josephte-Isabelle FORTIER married 30 June 1739, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean) to Joseph-Laurent GOBEIL
Antoine FORTIER died 12 October 1742, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Madeleine was 55 years old.
Antoine FORTIER died 23 May 1749, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
Claude-Marie FORTIER married 4 November 1749, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean) to Marguerite-Angélique FONTAINE
Madeleine NOEL and Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE 14 February 1752, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
She was 64 years old.
Marie-Anne FORTIER married 1 February 1752, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean) to Pierre GOSSELIN
Antoine PEPIN dit LACHANCE died 20 December 1754, Saint-Jean-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Québec, Canada (Saint-Jean)
4 June 1768
Saint-Charles-de-Bellechasse, Province of Québec, Canada
She died at the age of 81.
Added: 8/13/2015 10:07:28 AM
- Updated: 5/12/2020 11:22:52 AM
Learn more about where your ancestor was born.
Visit Saint-Laurent-de-l'Île-d'Orléans, Canada, New France
Not the person you are looking for? Try again!
Search for YOUR Family by Name
NOTE: If you don't know your ancestor's whole name or are unsure of the spelling, specify part of the name.Search for YOUR Family by Place
RESEARCH ON OTHER SITES
Continue researching Madeleine Noel
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to use targeted genealogy searches
Free research links to Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections are available to signed-in users.
Sign In
Find out more about Madeleine NOEL.
Sign In or
Join for FREE! to see the details!
Completely FREE. We will never ask for your credit card or personal information.








