Henri GUERIN
Family Connections for Henri GUERIN
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding Henri GUERIN.
Henri GUERIN was born 5 October 1679 in Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
Henri married Marie-Gertrude BON dite LACOMBE 11 January 1700 in Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France . The couple had (at least) 2 children.
Marie-Gertrude BON dite LACOMBE was born 4 February 1681 in Contrecœur, Québec, Canada (Sainte-Trinité-de-Contrecoeur). Marie-Gertrude died 5 January 1756 in Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal). Marie-Gertrude was the child of Pierre BON dit LACOMBE and Marie-Michelle DUVAL.
Henri GUERIN died 15 March 1754 in Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France .
Details of the family tree of Henri appear below.
From its inception in the early 1600s until 1760, it was called Canada, New France.
1760 to 1763, it was simply Canada
1763 to 1791 - Province of Québec
1791 to 1867 - Lower Canada
1867 to present - Québec, Canada.
Thanks to Micheline Gadbois MacDonald for providing this information.
Family and Children of Henri GUERIN
Marriage date: 11 January 1700
Marriage place: Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
Marie-Gertrude BON dite LACOMBE was the child of Pierre BON dit LACOMBE and Marie-Michelle DUVAL
Children of Henri GUERIN and Marie-Gertrude BON dite LACOMBE
Died: 20 May 1708, Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
Died: 8 August 1750, Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
Add birth, baptism, census, military, obituary, achievements, photographs, and other life details.
Life, Photos & Historical Records for Henri GUERIN
Records about Henri GUERIN and family are shown together with historical events from the same years. Historical context is labeled so you can quickly tell it apart from personal and family records.
5 October 1679
Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
Henri GUERIN and Marie-Gertrude BON dite LACOMBE 11 January 1700, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal)
He was 20 years old.
1714 Birth of ChildJoseph GUERIN was born 17 January 1714, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal)
Henri was 34 years old.
Joseph GUERIN married 3 May 1734, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal) to Angelique BARBEAU
Joseph GUERIN died 8 August 1750, Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada (Bourg Royal)
Henri was 70 years old.
15 March 1754
Charlesbourg, Québec, Canada, New France
He died at the age of 74.
Added: 7/6/2015 2:54:47 PM
Last updated: 9/26/2024 10:52:50 PM
Explore Henri GUERIN's Family & History
Use these additional tools to view family connections, charts, and historical context related to this ancestor.
Family Pedigree Chart
Prefer a paper chart?
Large-print blank pedigree chart (6 generations / 64 names)
Explore Henri GUERIN's Birthplace
Learn about the place where this ancestor was born and discover more genealogy connected with that location.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search GreenerPasture for another person by name, or use a place to explore families connected with that location.
Search for a Person by Name
If you are unsure of the full name or spelling, enter the part you know.
Search by Place
Continue researching Henri Guerin
Use the information already recorded for this ancestor to open targeted searches on other genealogy websites.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Charlesbourg, Québec, Québec, Canada
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Gifts Inspired by Places & Family History
Browse merchandise connected with local places, genealogy, and family-history interests.









Help Improve This Ancestor's Story
Share additional information, ask a question, or suggest a correction about Henri GUERIN.
Please include dates, places, names, or sources when you have them. Specific details make corrections easier to review.