John PATTERSON
Parents & Family of John PATTERSON
Explore parents, grandparents, spouses, children, and the family connections surrounding John PATTERSON.
Born: 6 September 1735 in Glasgow, Scotland
Spouse(s)/Partner(s) and Child(ren):
John married Mary RUST 21 June 1755 in Boston, Province of Massachusetts Bay . The couple had (at least) 1 child.
Mary RUST was born 27 December 1731 in Prince William County, Virginia, USA. Mary died 6 March 1781 in Prince William County, Virginia, USA.
John PATTERSON died 18 November 1790 in Montgomery, Virginia, USA.
Details of the family tree of John appear below.
Spouse & Children of John PATTERSON
Marriage date: 21 June 1755
Marriage place: Boston, Province of Massachusetts Bay
Children of John PATTERSON and Mary RUST
Died: abt. 1818, Sunny Bank, Gaspe, Quebec, Canada
Add a life event, census record, military record, obituary, achievement, or photograph for John PATTERSON.
Life & Records
Photos, life events, and historical records for John PATTERSON.
Records about John PATTERSON and family appear alongside historical events from the same years. Each item is labeled so you can quickly tell family records from historical context.
6 September 1735
Glasgow, Scotland
John PATTERSON and Mary RUST 21 June 1755, Boston, Massachusetts, USA (East, North, South) (Allston) (Readville) (Roslindale)
He was 19 years old.
Mary RUST died 6 March 1781, Prince William County, Virginia, USA
The oil lamp is invented (Aimé Argand, Switzerland)
18 November 1790
Montgomery, Virginia, USA
He died at the age of 55.
Record added: 12/25/2025 5:28:39 PM
Last updated: 12/25/2025 5:29:29 PM
Explore John PATTERSON's Family & History
View charts and other tools for this ancestor and family.
Explore John PATTERSON's Birthplace
Explore the birthplace and related genealogy.
Not the ancestor you were looking for?
Search for another person or explore genealogy by place.
Search for a Person by Name
Enter as much of the name as you know.
Search by Place
Continue Researching John Patterson
Search other genealogy websites using this ancestor's known name, dates, and places.
Sign in to open targeted searches for this ancestor on Find a Grave, FamilySearch, and other collections.
New to GreenerPasture? Joining is free.Gifts & Resources Related to Glasgow, Scotland
Explore local-history books, genealogy resources, and gifts connected with this ancestor's birthplace and family-history research.
Genealogy Gifts from Our Shop
Browse a few family-history favorites, or visit the shop to see the full collection.




Grandma's Memories Hardcover Journal
Genealogy Humor Coffee Mug
Ask Me About My Ancestors Luggage Tag
Genealogy Definition Car Magnet

Questions, Corrections & New Information
Ask a question or share a correction, source, or new detail about John PATTERSON.
When possible, include names, dates, places, and sources so the information is easier to verify.